Spring 2016 Tentative Courses

The following courses will tentatively be offered at the days and times listed.  Block schedules, course listings, and exam schedules are forth coming.

Spring 2016 Fac/Staff
Administrative Law (3) M/W 3:00-4:15pm (100F) Kahn
Adv Bankruptcy (2) F 8:30-10:10am (101F) Esserman/Parsons
Adv Commercial Law: Law of E-Commerce (2) M 9:00-10:40am (101F) Vogel
Adv Contracts Workshop (PS) (2) W 6:00-7:40pm (101CC) West
Adv Corporate Tax (2) 8:30-10:00am (107F) Hanna
Adv Legal Research (PS) (2) T 7:50 - 9:30pm (302F) Dubay
Adv Legal Writing (PS) (1) F/Sat (Feb. 19 & 20) F 1:00-5:00pm/Sat 8:30am-5:00pm Garner
Advanced Corp Tax (2) M 9:00-10:40am (301F) Hanna 
Advanced Criminal Law (EW) (3) M/W 8:00-9:15pm (101CC) Bridge
Advanced Family Law (EW) (3) Th 6:00-7:50pm (101CC) Weaver 
Alternative Dispute Resolution (3) M 3:00-4:40pm (106F) Pryor
Banking Law (EW)(3) T/Th 9:00-10:15am (101CC)  Norton 
Bar Prep (2) T 6:00-7:40pm (201F) Cashen 
BE (4) T/Th 10:30am-12:10pm (Walsh) Steinberg 
Child Ad Clinic (PS) M/W 1:30-2:45pm (307F) Sumoski
Civ Pro II (2) M/W 6:00-6:50pm (101F) Thornburg 
Civ Pro II (2) M/W 9:00-9:50am (Walsh) Martinez 
Civil Pro II (2) W/F 9:00-9:50am (207F) Colangelo
Civil Rights Litigation (EW) (3) T/Th 7:50-9:30pm (101CC) Armour
Civil Clinic (PS) T/Th 11:00am-12:15pm (302/305F) Armour 
Commercial Real Estate Seminar (2) W 7:50-9:30pm (107F) Lowery/Cox
Comparative Law of Treaties (EW)(3)  W 4:00-6:00pm (101CC) Kofele-Kale 
Con Crim Pro  Survey(4) T/Th 3:30-5:10pm (201F) Palacios 
Con. Crim. Pro. Adjudication (3) M/W 11:00am-12:15pm (100F) Turner
Con Law I (2) T/Th 2:00-2:50pm (HC) Carpenter
Con Law I (2) T/Th 11:00-11:50am (HC) Bloom
Con Law II (3) M/W 11:00am-12:15pm (207F) Kahn
Con Law II (3) T/Th 6:00-7:15pm (HC) Bloom 
Consumer Ad Clinic (PS) T/TH 5:00-5:50pm (306F) Spector
Contracts II (3) M/W 11:00-11:50am (Walsh) Taylor 
Contracts II (3) M/W/F 11:00-11:50am (HC) Rogers 
Contracts II (3) M/W 7:00-8:15pm (Walsh) Anderson
Counseling the Small Business Owner - (3) T 6:00-7:40pm (304F) Baucum
Creditor's Rights (3) M/W 8:30-9:45am (201F) Hale
Criminal Clinic (PS) T/Th 3:30-4:45pm (204F) Jenks 
Economic Analysis of the Law (4) T/TH 2:00-3:15pm; F 2:00-2:50pm (201F) Crespi
Employment Discrimination (EW) (3) M 6:00-7:40pm (101CC) Butler
Estate Planning & Practice (3) T/TH 3:30-4:45pm (107F) Stephens
Evidence (4)  M/W 6:00 - 7:40pm (207F) DePianto
Evidence (4) M/W 1:30- 3:10pm (207F) Bridge 
Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (EW)(3) W 2:00-3:40pm (308F) Colangelo 
Family Law (3) T/TH 7:50-9:05pm (201F) Garcia
Federal Courts (3) M/W 1:30-2:45pm (107F) Martinez
Federal Judicial Externship (PS) T/TH 3:30-4:45pm (201F) Fish/Dureus
History of Anglo Am Legal Inst. (3) (EW) T 3:00-5:00pm (101CC) Tate
How Lawyer's See the World (2) M 10:00-11:40am (306F) Gordon
Immigration Law (2) M 6:00-7:40pm (107F) Flynn/Micale
Income Tax (3) M/W 8:30-9:45am (Hillcrest) Hanna
Income Tax (4) T/TH 6:00-7:40pm (100F) Beard/Freeman
Intellectual Property (3) M/W 9:00-10:15am (100F) Robinson 
International Bus Transactions (3)  M/W 6:00-7:15pm (HC) Norton
International Crimes (EW) (3) M 9:00-10:40am (101CC) Turner
International & Foreign Legal Research (PS)(3) T/Th 10:30-11:45am (106F) Kimbrough
International Franchising & Distribution Law (2) T 6:00-7:40pm (101F) Vernon
International Lit and Arbitration (GW)(3) W/F 1:30-2:45pm (100F) Kofele-Kale
International Humanitarian Law/Law of Armed Conflict (EW)(3) W 10:00-11:40am (101CC) Jenks 
International Tax II (2) T 6:00-7:40pm (308F) Albright
Law, Literature and Medicine (2) F 3:00-5:00pm (101CC) Mayo
Law Practice Mgmt. (2) M 7:50-9:30pm (106F) Shank
Law and Science  (EW) (3) T 2:00-4:00pm (308F) Ryan
Legislation (3) T/Th 9:00-10:15am (106F) Cortez 
LR&W for LLMs (2)  T 3:30-5:10pm (302F) Cashen
Mergers and Acquisitions (2) W 3:30-5:10pm (107F) Chu
Negotiations (PS) (2) F 8:00-9:40am (107F) Nolland
Oil and Gas (3) T/Th 3:30-4:45pm (Walsh) Lowe  
Oil and Gas Contracts (3) M 3:30-5:10pm (201F) Sullivan
Partnership Tax (3) M/W 1:30-2:45pm (301F) Hanna
Perspectives of American Business Law (2) F 9:00-10:40am (304F) Camp
Perspectives of American Legal System (2) M 1:30-3:10pm (101F) Cashen
PR (3) T/Th 2:00-3:15pm (207F)   Weaver
PR (3) M/W 7:50-9:05pm (Hillcrest) Gregory
PR for LLMs (2) TH 6:00-7:40pm (302F) Wilson
Products Liability (2) 10:00-11:40am (302F) Presby
Property II (3) M/W 1:30-2:45pm (HC) Robinson
Property II (3) T/Th 3:30-4:45pm (207F) Gaba 
Property II (3) T/Th 7:50-9:05pm (207F) Gaba
Public Health Law & Ethics (Pending faculty approval) W/F 9:00-10:15am (106F) Mayo
Regulation of Securities & Commodities Markets (2) W 10:00-11:40am (301F) Rudley
Remedies: The Law of Damages and Restitution (3) M/W 11:00am-12:15pm (107F) Anderson 
Representing the Entrepren. Client (2) T 7:50-9:30pm (107F) Fjordbak
Sec Lit & Enforcement (GW)(2) W 1:30-3:10pm (101F) Steinberg  
Secured Transactions (3) M/W 6:00-7:15pm (106F) Winship
Securities Regulation (2) M 7:50-9:30pm (107F) Glasgow
Selected Problems Anti-Trust (EW) W 3:00-4:40pm (101CC) Rogers
Selected Topics in Intellectual Property (3) (EW) T 10:30am-12:10pm (101CC) Taylor
Social Media Law (2) TH 6:00-7:40pm (201F) Browning
State & Local Tax (2) M 6:00-7:40pm (302F) Noel/Currie
Tax & Fiscal Policy (2) T 10:30am-12:10pm (308F) Drapkin
Tax Practice & PR  (2) TH 10:30am-12:10pm (308F) Drapkin
Texas Matrimonial Property (3) T/TH 3:30-4:45pm (304F) Webb
Texas Pre-Trial Procedure (3) T/Th 10:30-11:45am (100F) Dorsaneo
Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure (2) T/Th 3:30-4:45pm (100F) Dorsaneo
Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure (3) T/Th 6:00-7:15pm (100F) Cross 
Torts II (2) T/Th 9:00-9:50am (Walsh) Mayo 
Torts II (2) M/W 1:30-2:20pm (Walsh) Butler 
Torts II (2)  T/Th 7:30-8:20pm (106F) Ryan 
Transnational Law (3) M/W 1:30-2:45pm (302F) Winship 
Trial Ad (4) W 3:30-5:00pm (106F) Halpern
Trusts & Estates (4) T/Th 10:30-11:45 F 11:00-11:50am (207F) Tate 
White Collar Crime (2) TH 6:00-7:40pm (302F) Uhl
Wildlife Law (2) W 6:00-7:40pm (304F) Eisenstein
- Default Text -