Fall 2016 Tentative Courses

The following courses will tentatively be offered at the days and times listed.  Block schedules, course listings, and exam schedules are forth coming.

Course          Professor
Actual Innocence Clinic T 2:00-3:40pm Palacios
Adv. Contracts Drafting W 7:50-9:30pm Flynn, Peter
Adv. Environmental Law: Global Climate Change (EW) TH 6:00-7:40pm Gaba
Adv. Legal Research WF 1:30-2:45pm Wolff 
Adv. Legal Research MW 7:50-9:05pm Dubay
Alternative Dispute Resolution W 8:30-11:00am Silverberg
Alternative Dispute Resolution W 10:30am-12:10pm Stahl
Antitrust  MW 11:00am-12:15pm Rogers
Appellate Advocacy TTh 2:00-3:15pm Cross, R.
Aviation Law W 6:00-7:40pm Krause
Bar Prep  T 6:00-7:40pm Cashen 
Business Enterprise MW 11:00am-12:15pm and F 11:00-11:50am Crespi
Business Enterprise MW 6:00-7:40pm Norton 
Child Ad Clinic TTh 2:00-3:15pm Sumoski
Civil Clinic TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Spector
Civil Rights Seminar: Critical Race Theory (EW) T 10:00-11:40am Butler
Con Law I (2E) Th 7:30-9:10pm Bloom
Con Law II TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Kahn 
Con Law II MW 3:30-4:45pm Carpenter
Comparative Law II: International Sales MW 8:30-9:45am Winship
Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation MW 11:00am-12:15pm Turner
Construction Law W 6:00-7:40pm Doyle
Consumer Law Clinic TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Spector
Consumer Law W 3:30-5:10pm Spector
Copyright W 1:30-3:10pm Carstens
Corporate Counsel Externship Prog. W 6:00-7:40pm  Yeager 
Corporate Finance & Acquis. M 3:00-4:40pm Smathers
Corporate Tax MW 11:00am-12:15pm  Mazur
Counseling the Small Business Owner T 7:50-9:30pm Blum
Creditors Rights MW 6:00-7:15pm  Hale/Colwell
Crimes Against Women Clinic W 2:00-4:00pm Nanasi
Criminal Clinic  TTh 3:30-4:45pm Jenks
Criminal Law (2E) TTh 6:00-7:15pm Bridge
Disability Law TTh 8:45-10:00am Hunt
Due Diligence Th 6:00-7:40pm Lawrence
E-Discovery & E-Evidence M 9:00-10:40am Vogel
Election Law F 10:00-11:40am Hayden
Employee Benefits and ERISA Lit. T 6:00-7:40pm Fickel
Employment Discrimination  MW 3:30-4:45pm Butler
Employment Law M 7:50-9:30pm Shank
Environmental Law MW 3:30-4:45pm Gaba
Estate, Gift, & Income Tax T 2:00-3:40pm Stephens/Guthrie
Evidence MW 1:30-3:10pm DePianto
Evidence TTh 6:00-7:40pm Jenks 
Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (EW) T 6:00-7:40pm Colangelo
Family Law MW 6:00-7:15pm Garcia
Family Law Clinic TTh 2:00-3:15pm Prox
Federal Judicial Externship Th 3:30-4:45pm Fish/Dureus
Federal Tax Procedure M 6:00-7:40pm Jones/Rhodus
Franchising & Distr. Law T 6:00-7:40pm Vernon
Freedom of Speech (EW) MWF 11:00-11:50am Bloom
Government Procurement Th 6:00-7:40pm Balfour
Income Tax  WF 9:00-10:40am Hanna 
Insurance Law M 6:00-7:40pm Martin
Intellectual Property TTh 9:00-10:15am Robinson
International Eco Law and Dev  TTh 9:00-10:15am Norton
International & Foreign Legal Research (PS) TTh 7:50-9:05pm Kimbrough
International Law MW 8:30-9:45am Turner
International Tax TH 2:00-3:40pm Hanna
Issues in Contracts Used in Int'l & Domestic Petroleum Trans.(EW) F 1:30-4:00pm Lowe
Jurisprudence (EW) WF 2:00-2:50pm Martinez
Labor Law MW 1:30-2:45pm Hayden
Law & Medicine: Health Care MW 11:00am-12:15pm Cortez
Law & Medicine: Malpractice M 1:30-3:10pm Penick
LL.M. LRLW T 3:30-5:10pm Cashen
Oil & Gas WF 11:00am-12:15pm Coleman
Oil & Gas Negotiations Th 6:00-7:40pm Sullivan
Patent Law TTh 2:00-3:15pm Taylor
Persp. of American Legal System M 2:30-4:10pm  Cashen
Persp. on Counter Terrorism (EW) T 3:30-5:30pm Kahn
Principles of Accounting & Finance for Lawyers T 3:30-5:10pm Shuff
Professional Responsibility  TTh 2:00-3:15pm Bridge 
Property I (2E) T 7:30-9:10pm Forrester
Public Health Law & Ethics (EW) T 2:00-3:40pm Mayo
Real Estate Transactions  TTh 2:00-3:15pm Camp 
Regulation and Deregulation Th 7:50-9:30pm Fillmore
Secured Transactions MW 1:30-2:45pm Winship
Securities Regulation  TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Steinberg 
Sale of Goods TTh 6:00-7:15pm Anderson
Small Business Clinic T 3:30-5:10pm Helppie
Tax Accounting T 10:30am-12:10pm Mazur 
Tax Clinic Th 11:00am-12:30pm Jones
Texas Criminal Procedure W 6:00-7:40pm Udashen
Texas Land Titles Th 7:50-9:30pm Squibb
Texas Matrimonial Prop. TTH 6:00-7:15pm Webb
Texas Pre-Trial TTH 6:00-7:15pm Cross, R.
Trademarks T 7:50-9:30pm (Subject to faculty approval) Cone
Trial Ad TH 3:30-5:00pm Bush
Trial Techniques W 6:00-7:40pm Read/Fahey
Trusts & Estates MW 1:30-2:45pm and F 1:30-2:20pm Tate 
Women and Law TTh 9:00-10:15am Grossman









 

- Default Text -