Course Block Schedule - Spring 6571

Before registering for any courses, check the Spring exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00         Negotiations - Nolland (107F) (1 hr. 50 min.)

8:30

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Corp. Tax - Hanna (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax of Prop Disp - Jones (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Advanced Bankruptcy - Esserman/Parsons (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

9:00

Energy and Natural Resources - Coleman (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Food and Drug - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (302F) (50 min). 

Partnership Tax - Hanna (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Employment Discrim - Hayden (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Banking Law (EW) - Norton (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 -Ryan (207F) (50 min)

Civ Pro Sect. 3 - Thornburg (HC) (50 min)

Trusts & Estates - Grossman (HC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

Crimes Against Women Clinic - Nanasi (308F) (2 hr.)

Property Sect. 1 - Robinson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civ Pro Sect. 1 - Colangelo (Walsh) (50 min.)

Energy and Natural Resources - Coleman (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Food and Drug - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (302F) (50 min). 

Partnership Tax - Hanna (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Employment Discrim - Hayden (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Banking Law (EW) - Norton (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 -Ryan (207F) (50 min)

Civ Pro Sect. 3 - Thornburg (HC) (50 min)
 

Trusts & Estates - Grossman (HC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Fed. Taxpayers Clinic - Jones (clinic space) (1 hr. 15 min.)

​Torts Sect. 3 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Robinson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civ Pro Sect. 1 - Colangelo (Walsh) (50 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (302F) (50 min). 

Family Detention Pop-up Clinic - Nanasi (301F) (2 hr.)

Pre-Trial Practice and Advocacy - Johnson, K. (302F) (2 hr. 30 min.)
9:30          

10:00

 


 

Regulation of Securities Markets - Rudley (301F) (1 hr. 40 min)

 

 



 
10:30

Con Law II - Bloom (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation - Cortez (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.) 

Property Sect. 3 - Tate (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Con Law I Sect. 2 - Carpenter (207F) (50 min.)

Int'l Business Transactions - Norton (HC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Rogers (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Ad Clinic - Spector (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Lawyering & Ethics for Bus. Atty. - Steinberg (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Crim Pro in the Digital Age - Turner (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Tax & Fiscal Policy - Drapkin (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Con Law II - Bloom (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation - Cortez (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.) 

ADR, Stahl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Con Law I Sect. 2 - Carpenter (207F) (50 min.)

Int'l Business Transactions - Norton (HC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Rogers (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Ad Clinic - Spector (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Family Law (EW) - Weaver (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Tax Practice and PR - Drapkin (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Disability Law - Hayden (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Tate (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Crimes (EW) - Turner (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

11:00




 

 

Civ Pro Sect. 2 - Martinez (HC) (50 min)



 

Civ Pro Sect. 2 - Martinez (HC) (50 min)

 

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:00         Advanced Legal Writing - Garner (201F) (Only meets Jan. 26 from 1:00p-5:00p and Jan 27. from 8:30a-5:00p)
1:15          
1:30
Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Payment Systems - Cashen (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Adv. Legal Research - Dubay (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil and Gas - Lowe (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
  Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Adv. Legal Research - Dubay (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil and Gas - Lowe (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

 






 

2:00

Con Law I Sect. 1 - Bloom (HC) (50 min)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

TX Trial & Appellate - Dorsaneo (201F) (50 min)


Property Sect.2- Buckner-Inniss (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

BE for LL.M.'s - Camp (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Con Law I Sect. 3 - Carpenter (207F) (50 min)

Legal Writing - Cross (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Regulation of Hazardous Substances - Gaba (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Bioethics - Mayo (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law Clinic - Prox (clinic space) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Prop. & Bus. Orgs (EW) - Robinson (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Child Ad Clinic - Sumoski (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (HC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas Transcations - Spellings/Horenstine (100 F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Con Law I Sect. 1 - Bloom (HC) (50 min)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

TX Trial & Appellate - Dorsaneo (201F) (50 min)

Selected Topics in Antitrust (EW) - Rogers (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Property Sect.2- Buckner-Inniss (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

BE for LL.M.'s - Camp (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Con Law I Sect. 3 - Carpenter (207F) (50 min)

Legal Writing - Cross (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Regulation of Hazardous Substances - Gaba (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

​Law & Medicine: Bioethics - Mayo (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law Clinic - Prox (clinic space) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Child Ad Clinic - Sumoski (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (HC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

TX Trial & Appellate - Dorsaneo (201F) (50 min)

 

3:00

Evidence - Gregory (HC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Public International Law (EW) - Winship (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

 

LL.M. LRLW - Cashen (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intl. Protection of Human Rights (EW) - Colangelo (101CC) (2 hr)

Evidence - Gregory (HC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

  Federal Courts - Martinez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law, Literature, & Medicine - Mayo (101CC) (2 hr.)

3:30

 

LL.M. LRLW - Cashen (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Clinic - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Mergers & Acquisitions - Chu (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 


 

Evidence - Gregory (HC) (50 min)

Fed. Judicial Externship - Fish/Dureus (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
3:30     Trial Ad - Halpern (106F) (1 hr. 30 min.) Expert Witness in Civ. Lit. - Hutchinson (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Sports Law - Schoonover (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 
4:00 Perspectives of Am. Legal System - Cashen (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

IP Licensing - Showalter (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
Patent Prosecution - Sanford (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) IP Licensing - Showalter (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 
Trademark & Small Bus. Clinic - Helppie (clinic space, rm. 3) (1 hr. 20 min.)

 
 
4:30 Oil and Gas Contracts - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)   Oil and Gas Contracts - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)    
5:00          

6:00

Energy Trade - Coleman (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Cipione/Tabb (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

Immigration Law - Flynn/Micale (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Data Privacy & Cybersecurity - Johnson, Jay (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

State and Local Tax - Noel (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Govm't & Non-Profit Externship - Burstein (100F) (50 min.)

TX Pretrail - Cross (201F) (1 hr. 50 min.)

PR - Gregory (HC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Tax II - Albright (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l. Franchising & Distribution - Vernon (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

TX Mat Prop - Webb, (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Contracts Workshop - West (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Secured Transactions - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Cipione/Tabb (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

Ethics & Compliance for the Global Enterprise - Hinton/Nahlen (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Estate Planning and Prac - Marchand (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Police Misconduct Litigation - Read/Tittle (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

TX Pretrail - Cross (201F) (1 hr. 50 min.)

PR - Gregory (HC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

White Collar Crime - Jacks/Uhl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Immigration Practice & Advocacy - Nugent (101F) (1 hr.  40 min.)

TX Mat Prop - Webb, (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

PR for Int'l Students - Wilson (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

7:00


 




 

 


 
 
7:30

 
       

7:50

Corporate & Transactional Legal Research - Gallina (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Animal Law - Bobosky (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law Practice Mgmt - Shank (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Bar Prep - Birdsong (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l. & Foreign Legal Research - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Principles of Acct. & Fin. - Dawkins (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

​Family Law - Garcia (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate & Transactional Legal Research - Gallina (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Commercial Real Estate Sem. - Cox/Lowery (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Patent Litigation - Philbin/Evert/Stosek (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

​Int'l. & Foreign Legal Research - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

History of Anglo-Amer Legal Institutions (EW) - Tate (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Family Law - Garcia (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
8:00          
8:30          
- Default Text -