Course Block Schedule - Spring 2018

Before registering for any courses, check the Spring exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00         Negotiations (PS/EL) - Nolland (107F) (1 hr. 50 min.)

8:30

Creditors Rights - Hale (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Corp. Tax - Hanna (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Fed. Taxpayers Clinic (PS/EL) - Jones (clinic space) (1 hr. 30 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax of Prop Disp - Jones (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Ch. 11 Reorganization - Esserman/Parsons (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

9:00

Banking Law (EW) - Norton (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civ Pro Sect. 3 - Thornburg (Hillcrest) (50 min)

Con. Crim. Pro. Adjudication - Metzger (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (302F) (50 min).

Employment Discrim - Hayden (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Energy and Natural Resources - Coleman (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Partnership Tax - Hanna (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 -Ryan (207F) (50 min)

Crimes Against Women Clinic (PS/EL) - Nanasi (308F) (2 hr.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (302F) (50 min).

Food and Drug - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 8 - Dureus (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 6 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 7 - Hubbard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 5 - Stobaugh (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Robinson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Grossman (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 


Banking Law (EW) - Norton (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civ Pro Sect. 1 - Colangelo (Walsh) (50 min.)

Civ Pro Sect. 3 - Thornburg (Hillcrest) (50 min)

Con. Crim. Pro. Adjudication - Metzger (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (302F) (50 min).

Employment Discrim - Hayden (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Energy and Natural Resources - Coleman (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Partnership Tax - Hanna (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 -Ryan (207F) (50 min)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (302F) (50 min).

Food and Drug - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 8 - Dureus (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 6 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

​LRWA Sect. 7 - Hubbard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 5 - Stobaugh (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Robinson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

​Torts Sect. 3 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Grossman (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civ Pro Sect. 1 - Colangelo (Walsh) (50 min.)

Family Detention Pop-up Clinic (PS/EL) - Nanasi (301F) (2 hr.) Meets only 2/9, 2/16, 2/23, 3/2, 3/9, 3/23

Pre-Trial Practice and Advocacy (PS/EL) - Johnson, K./Johnson, B. (302F) (2 hr. 30 min.)
9:30         Anatomy of the Deal (PS/EL) - Cowart (304F) (meets only Feb 16-17. Fri 16th: 9:30-12:30, 1:30-5:30. Sat 17th: 9:00-12:00, 1:00-3:00)

10:00

 


 

Regulation of Securities & Commodities Markets - Rudley (301F) (1 hr. 40 min)

 

 



 
10:30

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Con Law II - Bloom (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation - Cortez (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Con Law I Sect. 2 - Carpenter (207F) (50 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Rogers (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Crim Pro in the Digital Age (GW) - Turner (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l Business Transactions - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Lawyering & Ethics for Bus. Atty. (GW) - Steinberg (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

​LRWA Sect.12 - Birdsong (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 10 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 11 - Walls (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax & Fiscal Policy - Drapkin (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)


ADR (PS/EL) - Stahl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Con Law II - Bloom (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation - Cortez (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Tate (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Family Law (EW) - Weaver (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Con Law I Sect. 2 - Carpenter (207F) (50 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Rogers (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Business Transactions - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect.12 - Birdsong (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 10 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 11 - Walls (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax Practice and PR - Drapkin (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Argumentation in Ethical Debates - Mertes (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Only meets 1/12-2/23)

Disability Law - Hayden (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Crimes (EW) - Turner (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Tate (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

11:00

Torts Sect. 1 - Ryan (207F) (50 min.)


 

 

Civ Pro Sect. 2 - Martinez (Hillcrest) (50 min)

Torts Sect. 1 - Ryan (207F) (50 min.)



 

Civ Pro Sect. 2 - Martinez (Hillcrest) (50 min)

 

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:00         Advanced Legal Writing - Garner (106F) (Only meets Jan. 26 from 1:00p-5:00p and Jan 27. from 8:30a-5:00p)
1:30
Adv. Legal Research (PS/EL) - Dubay (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil and Gas - Lowe (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Payment Systems - Cashen (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)


 
  Adv. Legal Research (PS/EL) - Dubay (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Oil and Gas - Lowe (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

 






 

2:00

Con Law I Sect. 1 - Bloom (Hillcrest) (50 min)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

TX Trial & Appellate - Dorsaneo (100F) (50 min)

BE for LL.M.'s - Camp (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Child Ad Clinic - Sumoski (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Con Law I Sect. 3 - Carpenter (207F) (50 min)

Family Law Clinic (PS/EL) - Prox (clinic space) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Prop. & Bus. Orgs (EW) - Robinson (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law & Medicine: Bioethics - Mayo (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 2 - Cross (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 4 - Dureus (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 1 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 3 - Walls (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas Taxation - Spellings/Hortenstine (100 F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Professional Resp. - Weaver (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect.2- Buckner-Inniss (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Regulation of Hazardous Substances - Gaba (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Con Law I Sect. 1 - Bloom (Hillcrest) (50 min)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Selected Topics in Antitrust (EW) - Rogers (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

TX Trial & Appellate - Dorsaneo (100F) (50 min)

 

BE for LL.M.'s - Camp (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Child Ad Clinic - Sumoski (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Con Law I Sect. 3 - Carpenter (207F) (50 min)

Family Law Clinic (PS/EL)  - Prox (clinic space) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Bioethics - Mayo (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 2 - Cross (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 4 - Dureus (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 1 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LRWA Sect. 3 - Walls (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Resp. - Weaver (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect.2- Buckner-Inniss (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Regulation of Hazardous Substances - Gaba (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

TX Trial & Appellate - Dorsaneo (100F) (50 min)

 

3:00

Evidence - Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Law (Public) (EW) - Winship (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

 

Evidence - Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intl. Protection of Human Rights (EW) - Colangelo (101CC) (2 hr)

Legal Research & Writing for Int'l LLMs - Cashen (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

  Federal Courts - Martinez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law, Literature, & Medicine - Mayo (101CC) (2 hr.)

3:30

 

Criminal Clinic (PS/EL) - Busbee/McCollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Research & Writing for Int'l LLMs - Cashen (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Mergers & Acquisitions - Chu (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Ad (PS/EL) - Halpern (106F) (1 hr. 30 min.)


Criminal Clinic (PS/EL) - Busbee/McCollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Gregory (Hillcrest) (50 min)

Expert Witness in Civ. Lit. - Hutchinson (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Fed. Judicial Externship (PS/EL) - Dureus/Fish (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Sports Law - Schoonover (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 
4:00 Perspectives of Am. Legal System - Cashen (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Patent Prosecution - Sanford (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) IP Licensing - Showalter (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 
Trademark & Small Bus. Clinic (PS/EL) - Helppie (clinic space, rm. 3) (1 hr. 20 min.)

 
 
4:30 Civil/Consumer Clinic (PS) - Spector (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Oil and Gas Contracts (GW) - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
  Civil/Consumer Clinic (PS) - Spector (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil and Gas Contracts (GW) - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
   

6:00

Data Privacy & Cybersecurity - Johnson/Shipchandler (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Energy Transport & Trade (EW) - Coleman (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Immigration Law - Flynn/Micale (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Cipione/Tabb (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

State and Local Tax - Noel (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Halpern (204F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Advanced Contracts Workshop (PS/EL) - West (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Govm't & Non-Profit Externship - Burstein (100F) (50 min.)

Int'l. Franchising & Distribution - Vernon (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l Tax II - Albright/Gardner (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Professional Resp. - Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

TX Pre-Trial - Cross (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

TX Mat Prop - Webb (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Halpern (204F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)


Estate Planning and Prac - Marchand (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Ethics & Compliance for the Global Enterprise - Hinton/Nahlen (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Police Misconduct Litigation - Read/Tittle (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Cipione/Tabb (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Halpern (204F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Immigration Practice & Advocacy - Nugent (101F) (1 hr.  40 min.)

Professional Resp.- Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Resp. for Int'l Students - Wilson (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

TX Mat Prop - Webb (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

TX Pre-Trial - Cross (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

White Collar Crime - Uhl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

7:50

Animal Law - Bobosky (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Corporate & Transactional Legal Research (PS/EL) - Gallina (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law Practice Mgmt - Shank (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Advanced Legal Reasoning (Formerly Bar Prep) - Birdsong (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

​Family Law - Garcia (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l. & Foreign Legal Research (PS/EL) - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Principles of Acct. & Fin. - Dawkins (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Commercial Real Estate Sem. - Cox/Lowery (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Corporate & Transactional Legal Research (PS/EL) - Gallina (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Litigation - Philbin/Sostek (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

​Family Law - Garcia (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

History of Anglo-Amer Legal Institutions (EW) - Tate (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l. & Foreign Legal Research (PS/EL) - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

 
- Default Text -