Course Block Schedule - Spring 2017

Before registering for any courses, check the Spring 2017 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00         Negotiations (PS) - Nolland (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

8:30

Creditors Rights - Hale (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Corporate Tax - Hanna (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Chapter 11 Reorganization (PS) - Esserman/Parsons (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
8:45         Patent Law & Institutional Choice - Taylor (308F) (2 hrs.)

9:00

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (101F) (50 min.)
 

Banking Law (EW) - Norton (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Thornburg (201F) (50 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (101F) (50 min.)

Family Law - Grossman (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)
 

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Colangelo (207F) (50 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (101F) (50 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Gaba (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Banking Law (EW) - Norton (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Thornburg (201F) (50 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (101F) (50 min.)

Family Law - Grossman (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (100F) (50 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Colangelo (207F) (50 min.)

Pre-Trial Practice & Advocacy (PS) - Johnson, K./Johnson, B. (302F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Gaba (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

10:00

Income Tax - Mazur (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l Humanitarian Law/Law of Armed Conflict (EW) - Jenks (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Products Liability - Presby (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Income Tax - Mazur (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law & Behavioral Economics (EW) - DePianto (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Regulation of Securities & Commodities Markets - Rudley (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

 



 
10:30

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)



Administrative Law - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Employment Discrimination - Hayden (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Science (EW) - Ryan (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Securities Litigation & Enforcement (GW)- Steinberg (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Tax & Fiscal Policy - Drapkin (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Alternative Dispute Resolution - Stahl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Comparative Law: Criminal Procedure (GW) - Turner (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Administrative Law - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Employment Discrimination - Hayden (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax Practice & PR - Drapkin (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Crimes (EW) - Turner (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

11:00

Comparative Law I(EW) - Bridge (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Rogers (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Energy & Natural Resources - Coleman (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 2 - Robinson (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 1 - Bloom (Walsh) (50 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 2 - Carpenter (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Consumer Ad Clinic (PS) - Spector (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Comparative Law I (EW) - Bridge (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Rogers (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Energy & Natural Resources - Coleman (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation - Cortez (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Tate (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 2 - Robinson (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 1 - Bloom (Walsh) (50 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 2 - Carpenter (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Consumer Ad Clinic (PS) - Spector (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Tax Clinic (PS) - Jones (Clinic) (1 hr. 30 min.)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Rogers (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Legislation - Cortez (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Tate (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:00         Advanced Legal Writing - Garner (201F) (Only meets Feb. 10 from 1:00-5:00 and Feb. 11 from 8:30-5:00)
1:30
Contracts Sect. 1 - Taylor (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas Contracts - Lowe (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 
 
Contracts Sect. 1 - Taylor (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas Contracts - Lowe (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas Taxation - Spellings/Hortenstine (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - DePianto (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)





 

 

Conflict of Laws (EW) - Colangelo (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)





 

2:00

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)
 

Actual Innocence Clinic (PS) - Palacios (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) -Sumoski (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 3 - Kahn (201F) (50 min.)

Crimes Against Women Clinic (PS) - Nanasi (308F) (2 hrs.)

Family Law Clinic (PS) - Prox (Clinic Rm. 41) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Business Transactions - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Taxation of Property Dispositions - Mazur (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)
 

Business Enterprise for LLMs - Camp (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) -Sumoski (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 3 - Kahn (201F) (50 min.)

Family Law Clinic (PS) - Prox (Clinic Rm. 41) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Business Transactions - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

IP & Business Organizations (EW) - Robinson (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)



 

2:30   Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)   Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)  

3:00

Admiralty - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Criminal Law (GW) - Collins (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Pryor (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Palacios (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Evidence - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Petroleum Transactions - Coleman (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Admiralty - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Palacios (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Evidence - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Petroleum Transactions - Coleman (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Selected Issues in Sports Law (EW) - Rogers (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

  Law, Literature, & Medicine - Mayo (101CC) (2 hrs.)

3:30

Mergers & Acquisitions - Chu (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Advanced Family Law (EW) - Grossman (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Advanced Legal Research - Wolff(302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Bridge (Walsh) (50 min.)

Legal Writing for Int'l LLMs - Cashen (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Trial Ad (PS) (large sect.) - Halpern (106F) (1 hr. 30 min.)
 

Advanced Legal Research - Wolff(302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Expert Witness in Civil Litigation - Hutchinson (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Federal Judicial Externship (PS) - Fish/Dureus (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
4:00   Patent Prosecution - Brown-Sanford (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.) LGBT Rights & the Law - Carpenter (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Trademark & Small Business Clinic (PS) - Helppie/Cho (Clinic Rm. 3) (1 hr. 30 min.)

 
 
4:30 Partnership Tax - Hanna (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Adjudication - Ryan (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.) Partnership Tax - Hanna (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Adjudication - Ryan (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)  

6:00

Data Privacy & Cybersecurity - Johnson, Jay (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Immigration Law - Flynn, Pat./Micale (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil and Gas - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

State & Local Tax - Noel (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 


Bar Prep - Cashen (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Franchising & Distribution Law - Vernon (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Tax - Albright (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

IP Licensing - Showalter (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Cipione/Tabb (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


 

Advanced Contracts Workshop (PS) - West (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Animal Law - Eisenstein (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Rights Practicum: Police Misconduct - Read/Tittle (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Tax Fraud - Rhodus (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Estate Planning & Practice - Marchand (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Ethics & Compliance for the Global Enterprise - Hinton/Nahlen (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil and Gas - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


 

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Professional Responsibility for Int'l LLMs - Wilson (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Cipione/Tabb (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Social Media Law - Browning (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Taxation of Deferred Compensation - Smith, S. (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

White Collar Crime - Uhl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

7:50

Corporate & Transactional Legal Research - Gallina (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Immigration Practice & Advocacy (PS) - Nugent (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law Practice Mgmt. - Shank (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Toxic Torts in the Petroleum Industry (formerly Oil & Gas Enviro. Law) - Dancy (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Advanced Legal Research - Ivy (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Rights Litigation (EW) - Armour (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Baucum/Blum (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (PS) (GW) - Kimbrough (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property - Camp (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Glasgow (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)


Commercial Real Estate Seminar - Cox/Lowery (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Corporate & Transactional Legal Research - Gallina (101F) (1 hr. 15 min)

Patent Litigation - Philbin/Evert/Sostek (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Legal Research - Ivy (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Rights Litigation (EW) - Armour (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (PS) (GW) - Kimbrough (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Principles of Accounting & Finance for Lawyers - Dawkins (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property - Camp (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
- Default Text -