Course Block Schedule - Spring 2016

Before registering for any courses, check the Spring 2016 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00         Negotiations (PS) - Nolland (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

8:30

Creditor's Rights - Hale (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Corporate Tax - Hanna (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Creditor's Rights - Hale (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Adv. Bankruptcy - Esserman/Parsons (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

9:00


Adv. Legal Research (PS) - Wolff (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Procedure II Sect. 1- Martinez (Walsh) (50 min.)

 

Banking Law (EW) - Norton/Olson (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Estate Planning & Practice - Stephens (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation - Cortez (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts II Sect. 2 - Mayo (Walsh) (50 min.)

 

Civil Procedure II Sect. 1 - Martinez (Walsh) (50 min.)

Civil Procedure II Sect. 2 - Colangelo (207F) ( 50 min.)

International Crimes (EW) - Turner (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Banking Law (EW) - Norton/Olson (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Estate Planning & Practice - Stephens (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation - Cortez (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts II Sect. 2 - Mayo (Walsh) (50 min.)

 


Civil Procedure II Sect. 2 - Colangelo (207F) ( 50 min.)


Business Enterprise for LLMs (Formerly Perspectives of American Business Law) - Camp (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)


 
9:30         Pre-Trial Practice & Advocacy (PS) - Johnson, K. (302F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

10:00

1L Inns (50 min.)

Products Liability - Presby (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Selected Topics in Intellectual Property (EW) - Taylor (308F) (2 hrs.)
 

Int'l Humanitarian Law/Law of Armed Conflict (EW) - Jenks (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Regulation of Securities & Commodities Markets - Rudley (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

 

 



 
10:30

 

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research (PS or GW) - Kimbrough (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Dureus (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Walls (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Hubbard (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax & Fiscal Policy - Drapkin (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.) (Also Friday at 11:00)


 

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Stahl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research (PS or GW) - Kimbrough (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Dureus (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Walls (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Hubbard (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax Practice & PR - Drapkin (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.) (Also Friday at 11:00)

 

 

11:00

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Adjudication - Turner (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts II Sect. 1 - Rogers (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Contracts II Sect. 2 - Taylor (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Food & Drug Law - Cortez (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Remedies: Law of Damages & Restitution - Anderson (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 1 - Bloom (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

 

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Adjudication - Turner (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts II Sect. 1 - Rogers (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Contracts II Sect. 2 - Taylor (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Food & Drug Law - Cortez (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Remedies: Law of Damages & Restitution - Anderson (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 1 - Bloom (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Federal Tax Clinic (PS) - Jones (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Contracts II Sect. 1 - Rogers (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (207F) (50 min.)


 

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:00         Adv. Legal Writing (PS) - Garner (Hillcrest) Meets Fri. Feb. 19 from 1:00-5:00 & Sat. Feb. 20 from 8:30-5:00
 
1:15 Evidence - Bridge (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 
  Evidence - Bridge (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 
   
1:30
Federal Courts - Martinez (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Behavioral Economics (EW) - DePianto (306F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Partnership Tax - Hanna (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property II Sect. 2 - Robinson (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts II Sect. 1 - Mayo (Walsh) (50 min.)

Transnational Law - Winship (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
 
Federal Courts - Martinez (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Litigation & Arbitration (GW) - Kofele-Kale (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Behavioral Economics (EW) - DePianto (306F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Partnership Tax - Hanna (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property II Sect. 2 - Robinson (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Litigation & Enforcement (GW) - Steinberg (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Torts II Sect. 1 - Mayo (Walsh) (50 min.)

Transnational Law - Winship (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)





 

 


Int'l Litigation & Arbitration (GW) - Kofele-Kale (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)




 

2:00


 

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Sumoski (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 2 - Carpenter (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Crimes Against Women Clinic (PS) - Nanasi (306F) (2 hrs.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law Clinic (PS) - Prox (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law and Science (EW) - Ryan (308F) (2 hrs.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Walls (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Hubbard (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (EW) - Colangelo (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Selected Problems in Antitrust (EW) - Rogers (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Sumoski (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I - Sect. 2 - Carpenter (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law Clinic (PS) - Prox (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Walls (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Hubbard (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)






 

3:00

Administrative Law - Kahn (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Alternative Dispute Resolution - Pryor (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

History of Anglo American Legal Institutions (EW) - Tate (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Administrative Law - Kahn (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


 

  Law, Literature, & Medicine  - Mayo (101CC) (2 hrs.)

3:30

Oil & Gas Contracts - Sullivan (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Palacios (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LR&W for LLMs - Cashen (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Patent Prosecution - Brown-Sanford (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property II Sect. 1 - Gaba (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Mergers & Acquisitions - Chu (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Small Business Clinic (PS) - Theiss (307F) (2 hrs.)

Trial Ad (Large Section) - Halpern (106F) (1 hr. 30 min.)

 

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Palacios (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Expert Witness in Civil Litigation (PS) - Hutchinson (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Federal Judicial Externship (PS) - Fish/Dureus (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property II Sect. 1 - Gaba (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
4:00     Comparative Law II - Law of Treaties (EW) - Kofele-Kale (101CC) (2 hrs.)
 


 
 
5:00   Consumer Ad Clinic (PS) - Spector (306F) (50 min.)   Consumer Ad Clinic (PS) - Spector (306F) (50 min.)  

6:00


Civil Procedure II - Thornburg (Walsh) (50 min.)

Evidence - DePianto (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Immigration Law - Flynn/Micale (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Information Privacy & Security Law - Johnson, J. (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

IP Licensing - Showalter (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Business Transactions - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

State and Local Tax - Noel/Currie (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Halpern (204) (2 hr. 30 min.)

Adv. Family Law (EW) - Weaver (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Bar Prep - Cashen (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

1L Inns - (107F) (50 min.)

International Franchising & Distribution Law - Vernon (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Tax II - Albright (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Cipione/Tabb (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)





 

Adv. Contracts Workshop (PS) - West (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Procedure II - Thornburg (Walsh) (50 min.)

Civil Rights Practicum: Police Misconduct Litigation - Read/Tittle(308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Ethics & Compliance for the Global Enterprise - Hinton/Nahlen (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Evidence - DePianto (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Business Transactions - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Halpern (204) (2 hr. 30 min.)

Wildlife Law - Eisenstein (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)


Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

PR for LLMs - Wilson (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Cipione/Tabb (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Social Media Law - Browning (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

White Collar Crime - Uhl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

7:00

Contracts II - Anderson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 




 
Contracts II - Anderson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 


 
 
7:30

 
LGBT Rights & the Law - Carpenter (106F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Torts II - Ryan (Walsh) (50 min.)
  Torts II - Ryan (Walsh) (50 min.)  

7:50

Law Practice Mgmt. - Shank (106F) (1 hr. 40  min.)

Professional Responsibility - Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Glasgow (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Adv. Legal Research (PS) - Dubay (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Aging & the Law Practicum (PS) - Armour (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Garcia (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property II - Gaba (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Representing the Entrep. Client - Fjordbak (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Adv. Contracts Drafting - Flynn (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Commercial Real Estate Seminar - Lowery/Cox (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Baucum (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.

Professional Responsibility - Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Aging & the Law Practicum (PS) - Armour (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Garcia (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property II - Gaba (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
8:00 Advanced Criminal Law (EW) - Bridge (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)   Advanced Criminal Law (EW) - Bridge (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)    
8:30          
- Default Text -