Course Block Schedule - Spring 2015

Before registering for any courses, check the Spring 2015 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00        

Negotiations (PS) - Nolland (107F) (1hr. 40 min.)

 

8:30

Comparative Law II: Int'l Trade - Som (106F) (2 hrs.)  Only meets 3/23-4/22)

Creditor's Rights - Hale (201F) (1hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - DePianto (207F) (1hr. 40 min.)

 

Comparative Law II: Int'l Trade - Som (106F) (2 hrs.) Only meets 3/23-4/22

Creditor's Rights - Hale (201F) (1hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - DePianto (207F) (1hr. 40 min.)

 


Comparative Law II: Int'l Trade - Som (106F) (2 hrs.) Only meets 3/23-4/22
 

9:00





Advanced Corporate Tax - Hanna (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Labor Law - Glass (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Payment Systems - Winship (107F) (50 min.)

Banking Law (EW) - Norton/Olson (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure II (Sec1) - Thornburg (207F) (1hr. 40min)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (100F) (1hr. 15min.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (Hillcrest) (1hr. 15min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Cross (106F) (1hr. 15min.)

Torts II (Sec2) - Ryan (Walsh) (50min.)

Comparative Law II: Criminal Procedure (GW) - Turner (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Payment Systems - Winship (107F) (50 min.)

Banking Law (EW) - Norton/Olson (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (100F) (1hr. 15min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Birdsong (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (Hillcrest) (1hr. 15min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Cross (106F) (1hr. 15min.)

Torts II (Sec2) - Ryan (Walsh) (50min.)



 
9:15    
Contracts II (Sec1) - Taylor (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 
  Contracts II (Sec1) - Taylor (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)
9:30     Constitutional Law I (Sec2) - Kahn (Walsh) (50 min.)   Constitutional Law I (Sec2) - Kahn (Walsh) (50 min.)

10:00


How Lawyers See the World - Gordon (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Products Liability - Presby (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 


 


Entertainment Law - Fogelman (304F) (1h. 40min.)

Regulation of Securities & Commodities Markets - Rudley (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

 

 



 
10:15 The Influence of Religion on Law & Public Policy (EW) - Eads (101CC) (2 hrs.)        
10:30
 

 


Advanced Criminal Law (EW) - Bridge (308F) (1hr. 15min.)

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Stahl (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Mazur (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Cortez (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Stobaugh (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax & Fiscal Policy - Drapkin (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (1hr. 15min.)



 


Advanced Criminal Law (EW) - Bridge (308F) (1hr. 15min.)

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Mazur (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Cortez (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Stobaugh (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax Practice & Professional Responsibility - Drapkin (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (1hr. 15min.)

 

11:00



Contracts Sect. 4 (LLMs) - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

Food & Drug Law - Cortez (100F) (1hr. 15min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (PS) - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property II (Sec1) - Gaba (Walsh) (50min.)

Remedies: The Law of Damages & Restitution - Anderson (107F) (1hr. 15min.)

Civil Clinic (PS)- Armour (302F/305F) (1h. 15min.)

Constitutional Law I (Sec1) - Bloom (207F) (50min.)

Civil Procedure II (Sec2) - Dorsaneo (207F) (50min.)

Contracts Sect. 4 (LLMs) - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

Food & Drug Law - Cortez (100F) (1hr. 15min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (PS) - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property II (Sec1) - Gaba (Walsh) (50min.)

Remedies: The Law of Damages & Restitution - Anderson (107F) (1hr. 15min.)

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour (302F/305F) (1h. 15min.)

Constitutional Law I (Sec1) - Bloom (207F) (50min.)

Federal Tax Clinic (PS) - Jones (306F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



Civil Procedure II (Sec2) - Dorsaneo (207F) (50min.)

Contracts Sect. 4 (LLMs) - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

Property II (Sec1) - Gaba (Walsh) (50min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (50min.)
 

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:00         Advanced Legal Writing - Garner (PS) (Hillcrest) - Meets Friday 2/27 from 1:00-5:00 and Saturday 2/28 from 8:30-5:00 only
1:30

 


Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Sumoski (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (201F) (1hr. 15min.)

Property II (Sec2) - Robinson (207F) (1hr. 15min.)

Sale of Goods - WInship (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Selected Topics in Intellectual Property (EW) - Taylor (101CC) (2hrs)

Torts II (Sec1) - DePianto (Hillcrest) (50min.)

 
Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Wolff (107F) (1hr. 40min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Sumoski (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Con Law II - Kahn (Walsh) (1hr. 15min.)

Internat'l Litigation & Arbitration (GW) - Kofele-Kale (101F) (1hr. 15min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (201F) (1hr. 15min.)

Property II (Sec2) - Robinson (207F) (1hr. 15min.)

Sale of Goods - Winship (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Litigation & Enforcement (GW) - Steinberg (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Torts II (Sec1) - DePianto (Hillcrest) (50min.)
 

 




Con Law II - Kahn (Walsh) (1hr. 15min.)

Internat'l Litigation & Arbitration (GW) - Kofele-Kale (101F) (1hr. 15min.)




 

2:00


Partnership Tax - Hanna (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Adv. Family Law (EW) - Weaver (308F) (2hrs)

Contracts II (Sec2) - Rogers (Walsh) (1h. 15min.)

Con Crim Pro: Adjudication - Ryan (100F) (1hr. 15min.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Birdsong (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Partnership Tax - Hanna (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Adv. Environmental Law Seminar (EW) - Gaba (101CC) (2hrs)

Critical Race Theory (EW) - Butler (306F) (2 hrs.)

Selected Problems in Antitrust (EW) - Rogers (308F) (2hrs)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (106F) (1hr. 15min.)








Contracts II (Sec2) - Rogers (Walsh) (1h. 15min.)

Con Crim Pro: Adjudication - Ryan (100F) (1hr. 15min.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 








Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (106F) (1hr. 15min.)

3:00

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Pryor (100F) (1hr. 40min.)

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

History of the Anglo American Legal Institution (EW) - Tate (101CC) (2hrs)

Comparative Law II: Doing Business in China - Shen (304F) (2 hrs. 10 min.) Only meets 3/18-4/24

Juvenile Justice - Palacios (301F) (1hr. 40min.)

Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (EW) - Colangelo (101CC) (2hrs) Comparative Law II: Doing Business in China - Shen (304F) (2 hrs. 10 min.) Only meets 3/18-4/24

3:30

 

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Palacios (106F) (1hr. 40min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Estate Planning and Practice - Tiholiz (301F) (1hr. 15 min.)

LR&W for LLMs - Cashen (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)




 

Corporate Tax - Mazur (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Mergers & Acquisitions - Chu (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Advocacy Large Sect. (PS) - Halpern (100F) (1hr. 30min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Palacios (106F) (1hr. 40min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Estate Planning and Practice - Tiholiz (301F) (1hr. 15 min.)

Federal Judicial Exernship (PS) - Fish/Dureus (201F) (1hr. 15min.)

Int'l Intellectual Property - Carstens (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil and Gas Contracts - Wright, A. (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)


 

 
4:00    
Comparative Law II: Law of Treaties (EW) - Kofele-Kale (101CC) (2hrs)
 


 
 
5:00   Consumer Ad Clinic (PS) - Spector (306F) (50 min.)   Consumer Ad Clinic (PS) - Spector (306F) (50 min.)  

6:00

Bar Prep - Cashen (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Family Law - Garcia (106F) (1hr. 15min.)

Immigration Law - Flynn, Patricia/Micale (107F) (1hr. 40min.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Internat'l Business Transactions - Norton (Hillcrest) (1hr. 15min.)

Patent Prosecution - Showalter/Brown-Sanford (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

State & Local Tax - Noel (302F) (1hr. 40min.)

Torts II (Sec3) - Butler (207F) (50min.)

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Halpern (204F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)


Con Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1hr. 15min.)

Counseling the Small Bus. Owner (PS) - Baucum (107F) (1hr. 40min.)

Evidence - Bridge (Hillcrest) (1hr. 40min.)

International Franchising & Dist. Law (PS) - Vernon (304F) (1hr. 40min.)

International Tax - Albright (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Social Media Law - Browning (201F) (1hr. 40min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (100F) (1hr. 15min.)

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Halpern (204F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)



 


Advanced Contracts Workshop (PS) - West (101CC) (1hr. 40min.)

Construction Law (PS) - Doyle (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Family Law - Garcia (106F) (1hr. 15min.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Internat'l Business Transactions - Norton (Hillcrest) (1hr. 15min.)

Role of the General Counsel - Yeager (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Torts II (Sec3) - Butler (207F) (50min.)

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Halpern (204F/305F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)



 

Con Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1hr. 15min.)

Evidence - Bridge (Hillcrest) (1hr. 40min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

PR for LLMs - Wilson (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (100F) (1hr. 15min.)

White Collar Crime - Uhl/Jacks (304F) (1hr. 40min.) 

 

7:00

Contracts II  (Sec3) - Anderson (Walsh) (1hr. 15min.)


 




 

Contracts II (Sec3) - Anderson (Walsh) (1hr. 15min.)

Taxation of Deferred Compensation - Smith (302F) (1hr. 40min.)
 


 
 
7:30

 
Civil Procedure II (Sec3) - Martinez (207F) (50min.)   Civil Procedure II (Sec3) - Martinez (207F) (50min.)  

7:50

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law Practice Managment - Shank (106F) (1hr. 40min.)

Professional Responsibility - Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Glasgow (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Rights Litigation (EW) - Armour (101CC) (1hr. 15 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property II - Camp (Hillcrest) (1hr. 15min.)

Representing the Entrepreneurial Client - Fjordbak (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.) 

Secured Transactions - Petersen (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Commercial Real Estate Seminar (PS) - Cox/Lowery (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Crimes (EW) - Turner (304F) (2 hrs.)

Professional Responsibility - Gregory (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Glasgow (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Dubay (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Rights Litigation (EW) - Armour (101CC) (1hr. 15 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Private Equity and Hedge Fund Law - Baggett (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property II - Camp (Hillcrest) (1hr. 15min.)

Secured Transactions - Petersen (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
8:30   Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)   Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)  
- Default Text -