Course Block Schedule - Fall 2018

Before registering for any courses, check the Fall 2018 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:30


 

Federal Tax Clinic (EL) - (Jones) (Clinic Rm.) (1 hr. 30 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Alternative Dispute Resolution - Silverberg (301F) (2 hr. 30 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

9:00

Oil & Gas - Coleman (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Resp. - Metzger (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - Bavli (Walsh) (50 min.)

Women & the Law - Grossman (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 


Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Econ. Law & Dvpt - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5- TBA (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - TBA (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - TBA (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - TBA (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial - Cross (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)




 

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 3 - Cortez (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas - Coleman (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Resp. - Metzger (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Women & the Law - Grossman (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Crimes Against Women Clinic (EL) - Nanasi (Clinic Rm.) (2 hrs.)

Int'l Econ. Law & Dvpt - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - TBA (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - TBA (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - TBA (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - TBA (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial - Cross (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Taylor (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 3- Cortez (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Pre-Trial Practice & Advocacy (EL) - Zambrano,A./Zambrano,L.(204/306F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)


 

10:30


Children & the Law - Weaver (306F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Tax - Mazur (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (201F) (1 hr. 10 min.)

Int'l Petroleum Trans. - Coleman (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Copyright - Bloom (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Entertainment Law - Helppie (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - TBA (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - TBA (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - TBA (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4  - TBA (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 2 - Hayden (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate - Dorsaneo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - Bavli (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Alternative Dispute Resolution - Stahl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Children & the Law - Weaver (306F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Tax - Mazur (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Critical Race Theory (EW) - Buckner Inniss (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (201F) (1 hr. 10 min.)

Int'l Law - Turner (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Petroleum Trans. - Coleman (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



Copyright - Bloom (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - TBA (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - TBA (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3  - TBA (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - TBA (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 2 - Hayden (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax Accounting - Mazur (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate - Dorsaneo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - Bavli (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (201F) (1 hr. 10 min.)


Int'l Law - Turner (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

11:00

Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Taylor (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Environmental Law - Gaba (101F) (50 min.)


 


Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Taylor (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Environmental Law - Gaba (101F) (50 min.)

 





 

Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

 

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:30

Comparative Law I (GW) - Winship (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Jenks (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Alkon (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Perspectives of American Legal System - Cashen (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Advanced Legal Research (EL) - Wolff (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Comparative Law I (GW) - Winship (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Jenks (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Alkon (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Advanced Legal Research (EL) - Wolff (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l & Domestic Petroleum Trans. (EW) - Lowe (101CC) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

2:00




Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

The Decline of Jury Trials (EW) - Dorsaneo (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (Walsh) (50 min.)











 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (EL) - Sumoski (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Law - Spector (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law Clinic (EL) - Prox (Clinic Rm.) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Labor Law - Hayden (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - TBA (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - TBA (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - TBA (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - TBA (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 1 - Kahn (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas Tax - Hortenstine/Spellings (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Selected Topics in Gender Law: Sexual Misconduct (EW) - Grossman (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

History of Anglo-American Legal Inst. (EW) - Tate (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Technology, Innovation & Law - Robinson (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)


 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (EL) - Sumoski (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Law - Spector (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law Clinic (EL)  - Prox (Clinic Rm.) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Tax - Hanna (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Labor Law - Hayden (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - TBA (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - TBA (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - TBA (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - TBA (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 1 - Kahn (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

3:00

Family Law - Weaver (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Law - Taylor (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Trans. - Buckner Inniss (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Eminent Domain & Condemnation Litigation in Texas - Milton (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Family Law - Weaver (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Medical Malpractice - Van Wey (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Patent Law - Taylor (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Trans. - Buckner Inniss (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 
 

3:30

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Alkon (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing for LLMs - Cashen (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

Construction Law - Doyle (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Clinic (EL) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (EW) - Colangelo (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Forming & Operating Closely Held Businesses (Formerly Counseling the Small Bus. Owner) - Baucum (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l Intellectual Property - Carstens (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Principles of Acct. & Finance - Shuff (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Alkon (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing for LLMs - Cashen (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Criminal Clinic (EL) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Judicial Externship Program (EL) - Fish/Dureus (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

 
4:00   Business Enterprise for LLMs - Camp (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)   Business Enterprise for LLMs - Camp (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Small Business & Trademark Clinic (EL) - Helppie (Clinic Rm.) (1 hr. 20 min.)
 
4:30 Advanced Legal Research (EL) - Ivy (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil/Consumer Clinic (EL) - Spector (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
  Advanced Legal Research (EL) - Ivy (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil/Consumer Clinic (EL) - Spector (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
   
5:00   Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (50 min.) Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (50 min.) Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (50 min.)  

6:00
 


Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Plea Negotiations (EL) - Wade (101F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Evidence - Gregory (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Federal Tax Procedure - Gair (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Insurance - Martin (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trials at the Patent Office (EL) - Ehmke/McCombs (204F) (1 hr. 40 min.)




 

Aviation Law - Krause (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Carpenter (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Planning (EL) - Murrey (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Franchising & Distribution Law (EL)  - Vernon (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Advanced Contracts Workshop - West (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Animal Law - Bobosky/Eisenstein (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Corporate Counsel Externship Prog.(EL) - Yeager (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Gregory (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Gov't & Public Interest Externship (EL) - Burstein (301F) (50 min.)

Trial Techniques (EL) - Read/Fahey (204F) 1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Constitutional Law II - Carpenter (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Govt. Procurement - Balfour (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l Oil & Gas Negotiations - Sullivan (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Criminal Procedure - Reed (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

 

7:50


Advanced Legal Reasoning - Birdsong (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Employment Law - Shank (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research (EL) - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trademarks - Cone (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Advanced Contracts Drafting (EL) - Flynn (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Private Equity - Curren (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Land Titles (EL) - Squibb/Cross,T. (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research (EL) - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trade Secrets & Business Torts - Hosch (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 
- Default Text -