Course Block Schedule - Fall 2017

Before registering for any courses, check the Fall 2017 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:30


Income Tax - Hanna (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Silverberg (301F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

 

9:00

Contracts Sect. 1 - Rogers (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Labor Law - Hayden (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Tate (Walsh) (50 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Administrative Law - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - TBA (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Economic Law & Devpt. (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (101CC) (50 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Stobaugh (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Hubbard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Dureus (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Ryan (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Women and the Law - Grossman (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

Contracts Sect. 1 - Rogers (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Labor Law - Hayden (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Tate (Walsh) (50 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Administrative Law - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - TBA (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Tax Clinic - Jones (Clinic) (1 hr. 30 min.)

Int'l Economic Law & Devpt.(GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (101CC) (50 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Stobaugh (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Hubbard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Dureus (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Pre-Trial Practice & Advocacy (PS/EL) - Zambrano, A./Zambrano, L.(204F/306F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Ryan (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Women and the Law - Grossman (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)


 

10:00 Selected Topics in IP (EW) - Taylor (101CC) (2 hrs.)        
10:30

Corporate Tax - Mazur (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Eads (207F) (50 min.)

Int'l Law (Public) - Turner (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Colangelo (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Entertainment Law - Helppie (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Eads (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Weaver (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Tax I - Hanna (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Heard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Walls (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - Birdsong (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 


Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Stahl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Corporate Tax - Mazur (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Law (Public) - Turner (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Mayo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Colangelo (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Eads (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Weaver (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Heard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Walls (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - Birdsong (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax Accounting - Mazur (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Technology, Innovation, & Law - Robinson (308F) (1 hr. 50 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Mayo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

11:00

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Freedom of Speech, Press, & Religion (EW)- Bloom (306F) (50 min.)

Civil Clinic & Consumer Ad Clinic - Spector (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (50 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Freedom of Speech, Press, & Religion (EW) - Bloom (306F) (50 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Robinson (207F) (50 min.)
 

 

Civil Clinic & Consumer Ad Clinic - Spector (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (50 min.)

Freedom of Speech, Press, & Religion (EW) - Bloom (306F) (50 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Robinson (207F) (50 min.)

11:30 Antitrust - Rogers (301F) (50 min.)   Antitrust - Rogers (301F) (50 min.)   Antitrust - Rogers (301F) (50 min.)

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:30

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Thornburg (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Palacios (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Petroleum Transactions - Coleman(106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

 

Advanced Legal Research (PS/EL) - Wolff (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Thornburg (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Palacios (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Int'l Petroleum Transactions - Coleman(106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Advanced Legal Research (PS/EL) - Wolff (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Issues in Int'l & Domestic Petroleum Law (EW) - Lowe (207F) (2 hrs. & 30 min.)
 

2:00




Election Law - Hayden (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property Sect. 2 - Buckner-Inniss(Hillcrest) (50 min.)













 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

Children & the Law - Weaver (306F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Martinez (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Critical Race Theory (EW) - Buckner-Inniss (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Cross (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Walls (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Dureus (106F) (1 hr. 15 min)

Professional Responsibility - Metzger (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - Mayo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

Copyright - Carstens (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Crimes Against Women Clinic - Nanasi (Clinic) (2 hrs.)

Property Sect. 2 - Buckner-Inniss(Hillcrest) (50 min.)


 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

Children & the Law - Weaver (306F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Martinez (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Cross (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Walls (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Dureus (106F) (1 hr. 15 min)

Professional Responsibility - Metzger (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - Mayo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

3:00

Child Ad Clinic - Sumoski (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Comparative Law I (GW) - Winship (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Con. Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Law - Taylor (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Child Ad Clinic - Sumoski (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Comparative Law I (GW) - Winship (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Con. Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Eminent Domain & Condemnation Litigation in Texas - Milton (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law & Medicine: Malpractice - Van Wey (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

LGBT Rights & the Law - Carpenter (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

LR&W for Int'l LLMs - Cashen (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Law - Taylor (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 
 

3:30





 

​Corporate Finance & Acquisitions - Smathers (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Clinic - McCollum/Busbee (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law Clinic - Prox (Clinic) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Innocence Clinic - Young (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

LR&W for Int'l LLMs - Cashen (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

​Principles of Accounting & Financing - Shuff (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Camp (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)





 

Criminal Clinic - McCollum/Busbee (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law Clinic - Prox (Clinic) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Judicial Externship (PS/EL) - Fish/Dureus (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Camp (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

​Texas Criminal Procedure - Reed (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

 
4:00 Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)     Small Business & Trademark Clinic (PS/EL) - Helppie/Cho (Storey Rm. 3) (1 hr. 20 min.)  
4:30 Consumer Law - Spector (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas - Coleman (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
  Consumer Law - Spector (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas - Coleman (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
   

6:00
 

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Plea Negotiations (PS/EL) - Wade (101F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Federal Tax Procedure - Gair (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Insurance - Martin (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Selected Topics in Gender Law (EW) - Grossman (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)






 

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Con. Law II - Carpenter (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Due Diligence (PS/EL) - Lawrence (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Employee Benefits/ERISA Litigation - Fickel (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Franchising & Distribution Law (PS/EL) - Vernon (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

​Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 


Advanced Contracts Workshop (PS) - West (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Construction Law - Doyle (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Corporate Counsel Externship - Yeager (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Government & Public Interest Externship Program (EL) - Burstein (301F) (50 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Techniques (PS/EL) - Read/Fahey (204F) (1 hr. 40 min.)




 

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise for LLMs - Curren (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Con. Law II - Carpenter (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Baucum (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Government Procurement - Balfour (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

​Int'l Oil & Gas Negotiations - Sullivan (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

​Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


 

 

7:50


Advanced Legal Research (PS/EL) - Dubay (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

​Employment Law - Shank (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)


 


Bar Prep - Birdsong (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Corporate Planning - Murrey (PS/EL) (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research - Kimbrough (GW) (PS/EL) (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trademarks - Cone (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Advanced Contracts Drafting (PS/EL) - Flynn, Peter (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Advanced Legal Research (PS/EL) - Dubay (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Social Media Law - Browning (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Land Titles (PS/EL) - Squibb (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS/EL) - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trade Secrets & Business Torts - Hosch (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 
- Default Text -