Course Block Schedule - Fall 2016

Before registering for any courses, check the Fall 2016 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:30


International Law - Turner (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

 

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution - Silverberg (107F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

International Law - Turner (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

 

9:00

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Palacios (201F) (50 min.)

E-Discovery & E-Evidence - Vogel (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l Commercial Arbitration (GW) - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 


Contracts Sect. 1 - Taylor (Walsh) (50 min.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Economic Law & Development (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Walls (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - Birdsong (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Women and Law - Grossman (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Palacios (201F) (50 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Int'l Commercial Arbitration (GW) - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Tate (Walsh) (50 min.)
 

Contracts Sect. 1 - Taylor (Walsh) (50 min.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Economic Law & Development (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Walls (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - Birdsong (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Women and Law - Grossman (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

 

Contracts Sect. 2 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Palacios (201F) (50 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Tate (Walsh) (50 min.)
 

10:00         Election Law - Hayden (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
10:30
Perspectives of American Legal System - Cashen (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 


Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Thornburg (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Dureus (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Birdsong (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax Accounting - Mazur (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Alternative Dispute Resolution - Stahl (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Thornburg (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Dureus (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Birdsong (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


 

 

11:00

Antitrust - Rogers (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Tax - Mazur (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (Walsh) (50 min.)

Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (50 min.)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - DePianto (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Civil Clinic - Armour (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Colangelo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Con. Law II - Kahn (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Ad Clinic - Spector (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Antitrust - Rogers (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Tax - Mazur (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (Walsh) (50 min.)

Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (50 min.)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas - Coleman (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - DePianto (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 



Civil Clinic - Armour (302F)(1 hr. 15 min.)


Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Colangelo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Con. Law II - Kahn (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Consumer Ad Clinic - Spector (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Securities Regulation - Steinberg (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax Clinic - Jones (1 hr. 30 min.)

 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (Walsh) (50 min.)

Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (50 min.)

Oil & Gas - Coleman (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:30


Evidence - DePianto (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Labor Law - Hayden(100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine Malpractice - Penick (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property Sect. 2 - Robinson (Walsh) (50 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

 


Advanced Legal Research - Wolff (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Copyright - Carstens (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Evidence - DePianto (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Labor Law - Hayden(100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 2 - Robinson (Walsh) (50 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 


Advanced Legal Research - Wolff (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Issues in Int'l & Domestic Petroleum Contracts (EW) - Lowe (207F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (304F) (50 min.)

2:00




Contracts Sect. 3  - Rogers (201F) (50 min.)















 

Actual Innocence Clinic - Palacios (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Appellate Advocacy (EW) - Cross, R. (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Child Ad Clinic - Sumoski (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Jenks (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Estate, Gift, & Income Tax - Stephens/Guthrie (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Family Law Clinic - Prox (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Dureus (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Hubbard (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Law - Taylor (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Gaba (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Public Health Law & Ethics (EW) - Mayo (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Camp (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Contracts Sect. 3 - Rogers (201F) (50 min.)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (101F) (50 min.)

 


 

Appellate Advocacy (EW) - Cross, R. (305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Child Ad Clinic - Sumoski (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Jenks (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Crimes Against Women Clinic - Nanasi (306F) (2 hrs.)

Family Law Clinic - Prox (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Tax - Hanna (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Dureus (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Hubbard (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Law - Taylor (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Gaba (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Camp (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (101F) (50 min.)

3:00

Corporate Finance & Acquisitions - Smathers (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 


 



 
 

3:30

Constitutional Law II - Carpenter (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)





 

Criminal Clinic - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LR&W for LLMs - Cashen (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Perspectives on Counter Terrorism (EW) - Kahn (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Principles of Accounting & Finance for Lawyers - Shuff (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Constitutional Law II - Carpenter (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Law - Spector (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)




 

Criminal Clinic - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Judicial Externship - Fish/Dureus (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Large Sect.) - Bush (100F) (1 hr. 30 min.)


 

 
4:00       Small Business & Trademark Clinic - Helppie (Storey Rm. 3) (1 hr. 30 min.)
 
 

6:00
 




Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise for LLMs - Curren(301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Garcia (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Tax Procedure - Gair/Probasco (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Insurance - Martin (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Bush (204F) (2 hr. 40 min.)




 

Bar Prep Class - Cashen (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Law (2E) - Bridge (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Due Diligence in Business Transactions (PS) - Lawrence (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Employee Benefits Law - Fickel (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Franchise & Distribution Law - Vernon (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (EW) - Colangelo (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Bush (204F) (2 hr. 40 min.)
 

Aviation Law - Krause (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Construction Law (PS) - Doyle (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Corporate Counsel Externship Program - Yeager (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Garcia (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Criminal Procedure - Udashen (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Techniques - Read/Fahey (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Bush (204F) (2 hr. 40 min.)


 


Adv. Environmental Law: Global Climate Change (EW) - Gaba (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Law (2E) - Bridge (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Government Procurement - Balfour (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil & Gas Negotiations - Sullivan (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

7:30

  Property I (2E) - Forrester (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 
 
Con. Law I (2E) - Bloom (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 
 

7:50


Advanced Legal Research - DuBay (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Employment Law - Shank (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)



 


Counseling the Small Business Owner - Blum (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trademarks - Cone (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Advanced Contracts Drafting - Flynn, Peter (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Advanced Legal Research - DuBay (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


 

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Regulation & Deregulation - Fillmore (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Land Titles - Squibb (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trade Secrets and Business Torts - Hosch (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 
- Default Text -