Course Block Schedule - Fall 2015

Before registering for any courses, check the Fall 2015 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:30

 

 

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Silverberg (100F) (2 hr. 30 min.)

 

 
8:45 Disability Law - Hunt (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)   Disability Law - Hunt (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)    

9:00

Business Enterprise - Winship (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Bridge (207F) (50 min.)

 

Administrative Law - Cortez (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Children and the Law - Weaver (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Rogers (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)







 

Business Enterprise - Winship (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Taylor (Walsh ) (50 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Bridge (207F) (50 min.)



 


Administrative Law - Cortez (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Stahl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Children and the Law - Weaver (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Rogers (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)








 

Contracts Sect. 2 - Taylor (Walsh) (50 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Bridge (207F) (50 min.)





 

10:00

1L Inns - (50 min.):
Bromberg - 304F
Callejo - 107F
Jones - 106F
Jury - 100F
Noel - Hillcrest
Storey - 207F

Income Tax - Hanna (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (101F) (50 min.)

Death Penalty Project (GW) (PS) - Palacios (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (101F) (50 min.)

 




 

10:30
 

 


Evidence - Jenks (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Economic Law & Development (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Walls (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Heard (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax Accounting - Probasco(106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)



 

Evidence - Jenks (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Economic Law & Development (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Walls (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Dureus(107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Heard (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax of Property Dispositions - Mazur (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

 

11:00

Corporate Tax - Mazur (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (50 min.)

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour (302/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Colangelo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Ad Clinic (PS) - Spector (306F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 


Corporate Tax - Mazur (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (50 min.)

International Law (GW) - Kofele-Kale (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Gaba (207F) (50 min.)

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour (302/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Colangelo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Ad Clinic (PS) - Spector (306F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Taxpayer's Clinic (PS) - Jones (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (50 min.)

International Law (GW) - Kofele-Kale (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Gaba (207F) (50 min.)

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:30



Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Sumoski (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Tax - Hanna (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law & Medicine: Malpractice - Penick (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Payment Systems - Winship (100F) (50 min.)

Property Sect. 2 - Robinson (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)


Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Sumoski (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Law - Taylor (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Payment Systems - Winship (100F) (50 min.)

Property Sect. 2 - Robinson (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


 

 

Patent Law - Taylor (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

2:00









Law and Science (EW) - Ryan (308F) (2 hrs.)












 

Actual Innocence Clinic (PS) - Palacios/Lesser(307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Antitrust - Rogers (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Weaver (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Dureus (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Walls (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Perspectives on Counterterrorism (EW) - Kahn (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Butler (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)


International Protection of Human Rights (EW) - Kofele-Kale (101F) (2 hrs.)






 


 

Antitrust - Rogers (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Weaver (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Dureus (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Walls (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Butler (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

3:00

Corporate Finance & Acquisitions - Smathers (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 


Advanced Legal Research - Wolff (301) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

White Collar Crime - McNeil (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)



 
 

3:30

International Petroleum Transactions (GW) - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Healthcare - Mayo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Law - Spector (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LR&W for LLMs - Cashen (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Principles of Accounting & Finance for Lawyers - Shuff (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Camp (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Petroleum Transactions (GW) - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Healthcare - Mayo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Law - Spector (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Estate, Gift, & Income Tax - Stephens (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Federal Judicial Externship (PS) - Fish/Dureus (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Intellectual Property - Carstens (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil and Gas Tax - Spellings/Wright (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Camp (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
4:00   Critical Race Theory (EW) - Butler (101CC) (2 hrs.)      

6:00
 


Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Thornburg (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Tax Procedure - Jones (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil & Gas Negotiations - Sullivan (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Land Titles - Cross, T./Squibb(101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)







 

1L Inn - (50 min.):
Raggio - 107F

Bar Prep Course - Cashen (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Baucum (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Jenks (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Tax Fraud - Rhodus (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Franchising & Distribution Law - Vernon (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Criminal Procedure - Udashen (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Bush (204F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)

Trial Techniques (PS) -  Read/Fahey (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 


Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Thornburg (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Construction Law (PS) - Doyle (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Corporate Counsel Externship Program (PS) - Yeager (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property of Business Organizations (EW) - Robinson (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Sports Law - Schoonover (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Land Titles (PS) - Cross, T./Squibb (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Bush (204F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)

 


Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Jenks (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Due Diligence in Business Transactions (PS) - Lawrence (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Government Procurement - Balfour (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Birdsong (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Large Sect. (PS) - Bush (100F) (1 hr. 30 min.)






 

 

7:30

Torts Sect. 3 - Ryan (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.) Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (50 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Gaba (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 
Torts Sect. 3 - Ryan (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.) Constitutional Law I Sect. 3 - Kahn (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (50 min.)


 
 

7:50



Employment Law - Shank (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil and Gas - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trademark & Business Torts - Cone/Hosch (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Advanced Contracts: Drafting - Flynn (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil and Gas - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Litigation (PS) - Philbin (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil and Gas Environmental Law- Dancy (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trademark & Business Torts - Cone/Hosch (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 
8:30   Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Birdsong (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)      
- Default Text -