[ Get Access ]
SMU Law Menu

SMU Dedman Law

  [ Get Access ]

Before registering for any courses, check the Fall 2013 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:30

Partnership Tax - McWatters (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Payment Systems - Winship (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Tax Practice & Professional Responsibility - McWatters (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Silverberg (201F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Partnership Tax - McWatters (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Payment Systems - Winship (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

 

9:00

Contracts Sect. 2- Rogers (Walsh) (50 min.)

E-Discovery and Evidence - Vogel (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)


Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Dorsaneo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (Walsh) (50 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Bioethics - Mayo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Rogers (Walsh) (50 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

 



Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Dorsaneo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (Walsh) (50 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Bioethics - Mayo (106F) (1 hr. 15 mi n.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

 

9:30   Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)   Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)  

10:00

Advanced Bankruptcy: Corporate Reorganization Law - Lynn/Rukavina (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Planning: Lifecycle of a Tech Start Up - Chu (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Commercial Arbitration (EW) - Dolzer (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 8/19-9/9 and 10/28-11/20 only)

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (106F) (1 hr. 40 min) 




Income Tax - Hanna (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Advanced Bankruptcy: Corporate Reorganization Law - Lynn/Rukavina (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Death Penalty Project (PS) - Palacios (308F) (2hrs.)

International Commercial Arbitration (EW) - Dolzer (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 8/19-9/9 and 10/28-11/20 only)

Perspectives of the American Business Law - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property Sec. 2 - Gaba(Walsh) (50 min.)

 


 



Property Sec. 2 - Gaba (Walsh) (50 min.)

 

10:30
 

 

International Economic Law & Development (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Stobaugh (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Walls (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 



International Economic Law & Development (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 -Stobaugh (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 -Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 -Walls (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 -Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

11:00

Corporate Tax - Mazur (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Labor Law - Carter (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour/ Spector (305/301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts (LLMs) - Crespi (106F) (50 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Tax - Mazur(100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Law (Public) - Kofele-Kale (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Labor Law - Carter (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour/ Spector (305/301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts (LLMs) - Crespi (106F) (50 min.)

Federal Tax Clinic (PS) - Jones (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Law (Public) - Kofele-Kale (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:30

Antitrust - Rogers (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Weaver (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Tax - Hanna (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law & Medicine: Malpractice - Penick (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil & Gas Contracts (JDs) - Lowe/Sullivan (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sec. 1 - Gaba (Hillcrest) (50min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

 

Antitrust - Rogers (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Weaver (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas Contracts (JDs) - Lowe/Sullivan (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sec. 1 - Gaba (Hillcrest) (50min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Tax Accounting - Mazur (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

 

2:00

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Sumoski (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Children and the Law - Weaver (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Palacios (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Stobaugh (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8- Hubbard (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

International Protection of Human Rights (EW) - Kofele-Kale (307F) (2 hrs.)

International Comparative Health Law (EW) - Cortez (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Sumoski (308F)  (1 hr. 15 min.)

Children and the Law - Weaver (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Palacios (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 -Stobaugh (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 -Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Hubbard (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 


Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

3:00

 

Intellectual Property, Innovation, & the Environment (EW) - Tran (307F) (2 hrs.)

Corporate Finance & Acquisitions - Smathers (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (302F) (50 min.)

Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (EW) - Colangelo (101CC) (2 hrs.) Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (302F) (50 min.)

3:30

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Bridge (207F) (50 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas Contracts (Int'l LLMs) - Lowe/Sullivan (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Walsh) ( 1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Bridge (207F) (50 min.)

Estate Gift & Income Tax - Tiholiz (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Cortez (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

LR&W for LLMs - Cashen (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Tax of Property Dispositions - McWatters (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb/McKnight (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Ivy (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 Oil& Gas Contracts (Int'l LLMs) - Lowe/Sullivan (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



Consitutional Law II - Bloom (Walsh) ( 1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Bridge (207F) (50 min.)

Federal Judicial Externship (PS) - Fish/Dureus (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Intellectual Property - Carstens (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Cortez (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil and Gas Taxation - Spellings/Wright (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - Webb/McKnight (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

6:00

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Thornburg (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Counsel Externship Program (PS) - Steinberg/Yeager (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Tax Procedure I - Jones (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Foreign Investment: Rules of International Law (EW) - Dolzer (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 8/19-9/9 and 10/28-11/20 only)

Patent Law - Showalter (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Land Titles (PS) - Cross, T. (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Bush, D. (204F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Wolff(304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Consumer Law - Spector (106F) ( 1 hr. 15 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Baucum (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 (2E)- Palacios (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Employee Benefits & ERISA Litigation - Chapman/Finston (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Birdsong (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Mass Tort Litigation - Rosenthal (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Bush, D. (204F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)


 

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Stahl (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Aviation Law - Krause (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Thornburg (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Foreign Investment: Rules of International Law (EW) - Dolzer (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 8/19-9/9 and 10/28-11/20 only)

Franchising & Distribution Law (PS) - Vernon (304F) (1 hr. 40 min. )

Law and Science (EW) - Ryan (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Sports Law - Schoonover (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Land Titles (PS) - Cross, T. (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Bush, D. (204F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)



Administrative Law - Nober (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Consumer Law - Spector (106F) ( 1 hr. 15 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Blum (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 (2E) - Palacios (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Due Diligence in Business Transactions (PS) - Lawrence (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 -Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Birdsong (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Large Sect.) (PS) - Bush, D. (204F) (1 hr. 30 min.)

Trial Techniques (PS) - Read/Fahey (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)


 

 

7:30

Torts Sect. 3 - DePianto (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (50 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 3 (2E) - Bloom (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)



 
Torts Sect. 3 - DePianto (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.) Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson (Walsh) (50 min.)

Property Sect. 3 (2E) - Camp (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 
 

7:50


Employment Law - Shank (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Bar Exam Survey & Preparation - Cashen (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Litigation: Critical Issues & Policies in Civil Procedure (GW) - Schell (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Comparative Law II: Criminal Procedure (GW) - Turner (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (PS) - Kimbrough (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Litigation (PS) - Philbin (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trademark & Business Torts - Cone/Hosch
(100F) (1hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Contracts: Drafting (PS)- Flynn (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Animal Law - Eisenstein (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)



International & Foreign Legal Research (PS) - Kimbrough (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil and Gas Environmental Law - Dancy (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trademark & Business Torts - Cone/Hosch (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

8:30

 

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Heard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)