[ Get Access ]
SMU Law Menu

SMU Dedman Law

  [ Get Access ]

Review the exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" before registering for classes. Exams will not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00         Negotiations (PS) - Nolland (107F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

8:30

Creditors Rights - Hale/Alaniz (201F) (1 hr. 15 mins.) Comparative Law II: Islamic Law (GW) - Sherif (201F) (1 hr. 55 mins.) Creditors Rights - Hale/Alaniz (201F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)  Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Stahl (101F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Comparative Law II: Islamic Law (GW) - Sherif (201F) (1 hr. 55 mins.)
Advanced Bankruptcy (PS) - Esserman/Parsons (302F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

9:00

Contracts for Int'l LLMs - Crespi (106F) (50 mins.) 

E Discovery & Evidence - Vogel (107F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Intro. to Jewish Law - Radzyner (304F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) (Meets from 2/6-2/29 Only)
Banking Law: Domestic & International (EW)- Norton (101CC) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

European Union Law - Turner (107F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Income Tax - Sulami (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (302F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Land Use - Forrester (106F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legislation - Cortez (304F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (207F) (50 mins.)

Contracts for Int'l LLMs - Crespi (106F) (50 mins.) 

Income Tax - Sulami (Walsh) (50 mins.)

Intro. to Jewish Law - Radzyner (304F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) (Meets from 2/6-2/29 Only)

Banking Law: Domestic & International (EW)- Norton (101CC) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

European Union Law - Turner (107F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Income Tax - Sulami (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (302F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Land Use - Forrester (106F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legislation - Cortez (304F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (207F) (50 mins.)




 



Contracts for Int'l LLMs - Crespi (106F) (50 mins.) 





 

10:00

Evidence - Bellin (Walsh) (50 mins.)

How Lawyers See the World - Gordon (101F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

International Commercial Arbitration (EW)- Dolzer (101CC) (1 hr. 40 mins.) (Meets only 1/30-2/22 & 3/19-4/4)

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (302F) (2 hrs.)

 
   

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Thornburg (Walsh) (50 mins.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Palacios (106F) (50 mins.)

Entertainment Law - Fogelman (301F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

International Commercial Arbitration (EW)- Dolzer (101CC) (1 hr. 40 mins.) (Meets only 1/30-2/22 & 3/19-4/4)

Law & Science (EW) - Ryan (308F) (2 hrs.)

Torts Sect. 1- Butler (207F) (50 mins.)
  Civil Procedure Sect. 2- Thornburg (Walsh) (50 mins.)

Torts Sect. 1- Butler (207F) (50 mins.)

 

10:30   Antitrust - Rogers (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1- Dorsaneo (207F) (50 mins.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Palacios (106F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Evidence - Bellin (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Family Law - Weaver (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

International Crimes (EW) - Turner (101CC) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (307F) (50 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Walls (304F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Heard (107F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Wills & Trusts - Tate (201F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)
  Antitrust - Rogers (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1- Dorsaneo (207F) (50 mins.) 

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Palacios (106F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Evidence - Bellin (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Family Law - Weaver (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (307F) (50 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Walls (304F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Heard (107F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Wills & Trusts - Tate (201F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)



 
Texas Rangers Bankruptcy - Nelms (101F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

 

11:00

Commercial Remedies - Anderson, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (107F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 2- Kahn (207F) (50 mins.)

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1- Crespi (Hillcrest) (50 mins.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (201F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Partnership Tax - McWatters (304F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)


 



Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour (302/305F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)



 

Commercial Remedies - Anderson, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (107F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 2- Kahn (207F) (50 mins.)

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1- Crespi (Hillcrest) (50 mins.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (201F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Partnership Tax - McWatters (304F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)












 

 

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour (302/305F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Federal Tax Clinic (PS) - Jones (308F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)


 

 

Contracts Sect. 1- Crespi (Hillcrest) (50 mins.)

Wills & Trusts - Tate (201F) (50 mins.)

 

1:00         Advanced Legal Writing (PS) - Garner (Walsh) (This course meets on January 27th from 1:00-5:00pm and on January 28th from 8:30am - 5:00pm only) 
1:30

Advanced Corporate Tax - Hanna (304F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Collaborative Law - Abney (302F) (2 hrs. 30 mins.)

Employment Law - Pryor, E. (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Energy & Natural Resources Law (formerly Regulation of Energy) - Tran (106F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Intellectual Property & Business Organizations (PS) - Nguyen (101F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Law & Medicine: Medical Malpractice - Penick (107F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Payment Systems - Winship (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Property Sect. 1 - Robinson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.)







 

 

 Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Bowman (107F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Civil Rights Seminar: Critical Race Theory (EW)  - Butler ((101CC) (2 hrs.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Taylor (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Employment Law - Pryor, E. (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Energy & Natural Resources Law (formerly Regulation of Energy) - Tran (106F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Intellectual Property & Business Organizations (PS) - Nguyen (101F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

International Litigation & Arbitration (GW) - Kofele-Kale (302F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Payment Systems - Winship (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Property Sect. 1 - Robinson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.)




 

  Contracts Sect. 2- Taylor (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

International Litigation & Arbitration (GW) - Kofele-Kale (302F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)


 

2:00

Comparative Law I (EW) - Bridge (308F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Comparative Law II: Doing Business in China - Shen (207F/304F) (2 hrs.) (This course meets from 3/19-4/25 only)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (201F) (50 mins.)

 
Business Enterprise - Steinberg (207F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Oliphant (308F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (201F) (50 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Walls (304F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Heard (107F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Patent Law - Taylor (302F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Property Sect. 2- Gaba (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.) 

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (207F) (50 mins.)

Comparative Law I (EW) - Bridge (308F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Comparative Law II: Doing Business in China - Shen (207F/304F) (2 hrs.) This course meets from 3/19-4/25 only

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (201F) (50 mins.)



 

 
Business Enterprise - Steinberg (207F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Oliphant (308F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Federal Judicial Externship (PS) - Fish, Dureus (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

International & Comparative Health Law (EW) - Cortez (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Walls (304F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Heard (107F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Patent Law - Taylor (302F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Property Sect. 2- Gaba (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.) 

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (201F) (50 mins.)

 

3:00


Constitutional Law I Sect. 1- Kahn (Walsh) (50 mins.)
 

History of Anglo-American Legal Institutions (EW) - Tate (101CC) (2 hrs.)
Constitutional Law I Sect. 1- Kahn (Walsh) (50 mins.)
 


 
Law, Literature, and Medicine - Mayo (101CC) (2 hrs.) 

3:30

Tax & Fiscal Policy - McWatters (304F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) Constitutional Law II - Higginbotham - (207F) (1hr. 15 mins.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - McCollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Estate Planning & Practice - Tiholiz (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Law & Medicine: Bioethics - Mayo (107F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 mins.)
Trial Advocacy (PS) (Large Section) - Halpern (201F) (1 hr. 30 mins.)

 


Constitutional Law II - Higginbotham - (207F) (1hr. 15 mins.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - McCollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Estate Planning & Practice - Tiholiz (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Law & Medicine: Bioethics - Mayo (107F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 mins.)



 

 

4:00

Oil & Gas Contracts (GW) - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

 

 
Law of Treaties (EW) - Kofele-Kale (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Oil & Gas Contracts (GW) - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

 
   
5:00 Advanced Patent Law - Showalter (106F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

 
       
5:30 State & Local Tax - Noel (302F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)        

6:00

Advanced Torts (EW)- Pryor, E. (101CC) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3- Colangelo (207F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) 

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Construction Law (PS) - Albers (301F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) 

Corporate Tax - Daddino/Beck (101F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Family Law - Thomas (201F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Foreign Investment: International Law on Foreign Investment (EW) - Dolzer (306F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) (Meets only 1/30-2/22 & 3/19-4/4)

Immigration Law - Flynn, Patricia (107F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Local Government Law - Knight (304F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Sale of Goods - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Trial Advocacy (Small Section) - Halpern (204F) (2 hrs. 30 mins.)

 

Advanced Environmental Law Seminar (EW) - Gaba (307F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Baucum (304F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (201F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

International Business & Financial Transactions (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Juvenile Justice - Palacios (107F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Social Media Law - Browning (106F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight (101F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Trial Advocacy (Small Section) - Halpern (204F) (2 hrs. 30 mins.)


 

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Corporate Tax - Daddino/Beck (101F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Family Law - Thomas (201F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Foreign Investment: International Law on Foreign Investment (EW) - Dolzer (306F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) (Meets only 1/30-2/22 & 3/19-4/4)

International Franchising & Distribution Law (PS) - Vernon  (304F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Sale of Goods - Winship (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Torts Sect. 3 - Ryan (207F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) 

Trial Advocacy (Small Section) - Halpern (204F) (2 hrs. 30 mins.)

 

Advanced Environmental Law Seminar (EW) - Gaba (307F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (201F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

International Business & Financial Transactions (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Securities Litigation & Enforcement - Flynn, Peter (107F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight (101F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

White Collar Crime - Uhl (304F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)






 

 

7:00

 
 
Taxation of Deferred Compensation - Smith (302F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)
 
   

7:30

  International Tax II - Albright (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Dureus (302F) (1hr. 15 mins.) 
 

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Dureus (302F) (1hr. 15 mins.) 

 

7:50

Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson, R. (207F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Law Practice Management - Shank (106F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Property Sect. 3 - Tran (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Secured Transactions - Nguyen (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

 

Comparative Law II: International Trade Law & the Developing World - Som (304F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) (Meets from 1/24-3/8 Only)

Evidence - Moss (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Real Estate Transactions (PS) - Camp (201F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Role of General Counsel - Yeager (107F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

 

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Ivy (107F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Pryor, W. (106F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson, R. (207F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (301F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Property Sect. 3 - Tran (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 mins.)

Secured Transactions - Nguyen (100F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)





 

Administrative Law - Nober (107F) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Bar Exam Survey & Preparation - Cashen (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Comparative Law II: International Trade Law & the Developing World - Som (304F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) (Meets from 1/24-3/8 Only)

Evidence - Moss(Walsh) (1 hr. 40 mins.)

Real Estate Transactions (PS) - Camp (201F) (1 hr. 15 mins.)