[ Get Access ]
SMU Law Menu

SMU Dedman Law

  [ Get Access ]

Check the Spring 2013 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" before registering for classes. Exams will not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00

 

 

 

 

Negotiations (PS) - Nolland (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

8:30

Comp. Law II: Int'l Trade Law & the Developing World - Som (101F) (2 hrs.) (Meets 1/28-2/22 Only)

Creditors Rights - Hale (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Employment & Labor Arbitration - Carter (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intro. to Jewish Law - Kaplan (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Only meets 1/28-2/11

Secured Transactions - Nguyen (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 
Comp. Law II: Int'l Trade Law & the Developing World - Som (101F) (2 hrs.) (Meets 1/28-2/22 Only)

Creditors Rights - Hale (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Employment & Labor Arbitration - Carter (10CCF) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intro. to Jewish Law - Kaplan (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Only meets 1/28-2/18

Secured Transactions - Nguyen (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)
  Comp. Law II: Int'l Trade Law & the Developing World - Som (101F) (2 hrs.) (Meets 1/28-2/22 Only)

Intro. to Jewish Law - Kaplan (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Only meets 1/28-2/11

 

9:00

  Banking Law & Regulation: Domestic and International (EW) - Norton (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Children and the Law - Weaver (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 4 - Crespi (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Thomas (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Ryan (Walsh) (50 min.)
 


Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Stahl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Banking Law & Regulation: Domestic and International (EW) - Norton (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Children and the Law - Weaver (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 4 - Crespi (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Thomas (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Ryan (Walsh) (50 min.)



 









 

10:00

Advanced Commercial Law - Lerner (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 1/25-2/8 only)

Advanced Corporate Tax - Hanna (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Rogers (Walsh ) (50 min.)

Foreign Investment: Rules of International Law (EW) - Dolzer (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Only meets 2/4-3/27)

How Lawyers See the World - Gordon (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - McWatters (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
  Advanced Commercial Law - Lerner (107F)  (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 1/25-2/8 only)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Thornburg (207F) (50 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Rogers (Walsh ) (50 min.)


Entertainment Law - Fogelman (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Foreign Investment: Rules of International Law (EW) - Dolzer (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Only meets 2/4-3/27)
   

Advanced Commercial Law - Lerner (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 1/25-2/8 only)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Thornburg (207F) (50 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Rogers (Walsh ) (50 min.)


Income Tax - McWatters (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

10:30   Administrative Law - Cortez (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Anderson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Juvenile Justice - Palacios (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Heard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7  - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8- Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Regulation of Hazardous Substances (GW) - Gaba (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 


Administrative Law - Cortez (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Anderson (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Crimes (EW) - Turner (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Heard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Regulation of Hazardous Substances (GW) - Gaba (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Rangers Bankruptcy - Nelms (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

11:00


Constitutional Law I Sect. 2 - Kahn (Walsh) (50 min.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property Licensing (PS) - Nguyen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester (207F) (50 min.)

 

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour/Spector (302F/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Ad Clinic (PS) - Spector (1 hr. 15 min.)


 


Constitutional Law I Sect. 2 - Kahn (Walsh) (50 min.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property Licensing (PS) - Nguyen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester (207F) (50 min.)


 

 

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour/Spector (302F/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Ad Clinic (PS) - Spector (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Tax Clinic (PS) - Jones (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


 

 

International Law Colloquium (GW) -Colangelo/Turner (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester (207F) (50 min.)
 

1:00         Advanced Legal Writing (PS) - Garner (207F) (This class meets on Feb. 8 from 1:00-5:00pm and on Feb. 9 from 8:30am-5:00pm only)
 
1:30



Collaborative Law (PS) - Abney (101F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Law & Medicine: Malpractice - Penick (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Partnership Tax - McWatters (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Law - Taylor (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 2 - Forrester (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

 

 
Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Wolff (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Litigation & Arbitration (GW) - Kofele-Kale (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Law - Taylor (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 2 - Forrester (Hillcrest) (50 min.)


 
  International Litigation & Arbitration (GW) - Kofele-Kale (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Partnership Tax - McWatters (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 2 - Forrester (Hillcrest) (50 min.)


 

2:00

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

Evidence - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Oliphant (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Colangelo (Walsh) (50 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Adjudication - Ryan (100F) (1 hr. 15min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Heard (101F) (1 hr 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4  - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

Evidence - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 


Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (50 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Oliphant (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Colangelo (Walsh) (50 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Adjudication - Ryan (100F) (1 hr. 15min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Heard (101F) (1 hr 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 -  Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

3:00

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Pryor, W. (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil and Gas - Lowe (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trusts and Estates - Tate (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

LR&W for International LLM Students - Cashen (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil and Gas - Lowe (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Selected Problems in Antitrust (EW) - Rogers (308F) (2 hrs.)

Trusts and Estates - Tate (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Advanced Environmental Law Seminar (EW) - Gaba (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Comparative Law II: Doing Business in China - Shen (107F) (2 hrs. 10 min.) (Only meets 3/21-4/26)

Torts Sect. 2 - Butler (Walsh) (50 min.)

 
Comparative Law II: Doing Business in China - Shen (106F) (2 hrs. 10 min.) (Only meets 3/21-4/26)

Law, Literature, and Medicine - Mayo (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Butler (Walsh) (50 min.)

 

3:30

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (107F) (50 min.) Constitutional Law I Sect. 1 - Bloom (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (107F) (50 min.)

Employment Law - Fjordbak (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Estate Planning and Practice - Tiholiz (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (107F) (50 min.)

Tax & Fiscal Policy - Drapkin (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Ad Large Section (PS) - Halpern (100F) (1 hr. 30 min.)



Constitutional Law I Sect. 1 - Bloom (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Jenks (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Economic Analysis of the Law - Crespi (107F) (50 min.)

Estate Planning and Practice - Tiholiz (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Judicial Externship (PS) - Fish/Dureus (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


 

 

4:00

 
 

Comparative Law II: Law of Treaties (EW) - Kofele-Kale (101CC) (2 hrs.)
   
5:30 State & Local Tax - Noel (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)        

6:00

Advanced Contracts Workshop (PS) - West (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Martinez (207F) (50 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Prodecure Survey - Palacios (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Tax - Daddino/Timmons/Beck (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Baucum (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Commercial Arbitration (EW) - Dolzer (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Only meets 2/4-3/27)

Professional Responsibility for Int'l LLMs - Wilson (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Robinson (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Sentilles (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Constitutional Law I Sect. 3 - Bloom (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Tax Fraud - Rhodus (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Business and Financial Transactions (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Humanitarian Law/Law of Armed Conflict (EW) - Jenks (101CC) (1 hr.  40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Prosecution (Formerly Advanced Patent Law) - Showalter (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Role of General Counsel - Yeager (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Social Media Law - Browning (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight/Webb (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Halpern (204F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)


Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Martinez (207F) (50 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Prodecure Survey - Palacios (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Tax - Daddino/Timmons/Beck (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Commercial Arbitration (EW) - Dolzer (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Only meets 2/4-3/27)

International & Comparative Health Law (EW) - Mayo (101CC) (2 hrs.)

International Franchising & Distribution Law - Vernon (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Robinson (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Sentilles (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Halpern (204F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

 


Education Law - Wasserman (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Business and Financial Transactions (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Litigation & Enforcement - Flynn, Peter (107F) ( 1 hr. 40 min.)

Tax Accounting - Garber, Threet, Timmons (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight/Webb (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure  - Dorsaneo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

White Collar Crime - Jacks/Uhl (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)











 

 

7:00

Contracts Sect. 3 - Taylor (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Contracts Sect. 3 - Taylor (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Taxation of Deferred Compensation - Smith (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
   

7:30

 
Torts Sect. 3 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)
 

Torts Sect. 3 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

 

7:50

Construction Law (PS) - Albers (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Evidence - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law Practice Management - Shank (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trusts and Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Bar Exam Survey & Prep - Cashen (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Rights Litigation (EW) - Armour (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Commercial Remedies - Anderson (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Tax II - Albright (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions  - Camp (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 


 

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Ivy (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Evidence - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Private Equity & Hedge Fund Law - Baggett (106) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trusts and Estates - Tate (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 






 


Civil Rights Litigation (EW) - Armour (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Commercial Remedies - Anderson (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Immigration Law - Flynn, Patricia (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Real Estate Transactions  - Camp (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)







 
 
8:30   Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Birdsong (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
  Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Birdsong (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)