[ Get Access ]
SMU Law Menu

SMU Dedman Law

  [ Get Access ]

Please check the Fall 2012 exam schedule before registering for classes. Exams will not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:30






Labor Law - Carter (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
  Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Silverberg (201F) (2 hrs. 30 mins.)

Labor Law - Carter (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
   

 

9:00

Advanced Commercial Law: E-Commerce - Vogel (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Economic Law: Salient Issues (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 9/17-9/20 and 9/24-9/26 only

Lawyering & Ethics for the Business Attorney - Veasey (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 11/12-11/20 only)

Tax Practice & Professional Responsibility - McWatters (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Administrative Law - Kahn (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Rogers (207F) (50 min.)

Contracts Sect. 4 ( Int'l LLMs) - Crespi (106F) (50 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Economic Law: Salient Issues (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 9/17-9/20 and 9/24-9/26 only

Lawyering & Ethics for the Business Attorney - Veasey (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 11/12-11/20 only)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Ryan (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

Evidence - Jenks (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

International Economic Law: Salient Issues (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 9/17-9/20 and 9/24-9/26 only

Lawyering & Ethics for the Business Attorney - Veasey (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 11/12-11/20 only)

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester (207F) (50 min.)

Taxation of Property Dispositions - McWatters (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 
 

Administrative Law - Kahn (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner:  (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Rogers (207F) (50 min.)

Contracts Sect. 4 (Int'l LLMs) - Crespi (106F) (50 min.)

Evidence - Jenks (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Economic Law: Salient Issues (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 9/17-9/20 and 9/24-9/26 only

Lawyering & Ethics for the Business Attorney - Veasey (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 11/12-11/20 only)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Ryan (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 


 


Lawyering & Ethics for the Business Attorney - Veasey (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.) (Meets 11/12-11/20 only)

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester (207F) (50 min.)

10:00

Advanced Bankruptcy (PS) - Lynn (301F) (1 hr. 20 min.)

Corporate Planning - Chu (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Advanced Bankruptcy (PS) - Lynn (301F) (1 hr. 20 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Thornburg (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Death Penalty Project (GW) (PS) - Palacios (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Perspectives of American Business Law - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Thornburg (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

10:30  

International Economic Law & Development (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law and Medicine: Health Care - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5- Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6- Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 m in.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8- Hubbard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 
Comp. Law II: Criminal Procedure (EW) - Turner (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Economic Law & Development (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law and Medicine: Health Care - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5- Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6- Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 m in.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7- Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8- Hubbard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

11:00

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez  (101F) (50 min.)

Payment Systems - Nguyen (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester (100F) (50 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight/Webb (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Clinic (PS) -Armour (302F/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Ad (PS) - Spector (ARR) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Anderson (Walsh) (50 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Colangelo (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Law - Kofele-Kale (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez  (101F) (50 min.)

Payment Systems - Nguyen (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester (100F) (50 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight/Webb (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Civil Clinic (PS) -Armour (302F/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Ad (PS) - Spector (ARR) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Anderson (Walsh) (50 min.)

Federal Tax Clinic - Jones (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Colangelo (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Law - Kofele-Kale (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester (100F) (50 min.)

 

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:30


International Tax - McWatters/Hanna (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Islamic Law (GW) - Sherif (100F) (1 hr. 55 min.) Meets only from 8/20-9/26

 

Islamic Law (GW) - Sherif (100F) (1 hr. 55 min.) Meets only from 8/20-9/26

Property Sect. 2 - Tran (Walsh) (50 min.)

  Property Sect. 2 - Tran (Walsh) (50 min.)

2:00

Advanced Torts (EW) (PS)- Pryor (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Palacios (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min..)

Environmental Law - Gaba (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
Antitrust - Rogers (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Oliphant (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Tax - Elkins (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Election Law - Mayo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Environmental Law - Gaba (307F) (50 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing  Sect. 2 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4  - Hubbard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Butler (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Palacios (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Protection of Human Rights (EW) - Kofele Kale (101CC) (2 hrs.)

 


Antitrust - Rogers (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Oliphant (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Tax - Elkins (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Election Law - Mayo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Environmental Law - Gaba (307F) (50 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Heard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Dureus (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 -Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4- Hubbard (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Butler (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

3:00

  LR&W for Int'l LLM Students - Cashen (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Ivy (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Corporate Finance & Acquisitions - Smathers (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

 

   

3:30

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Bridge (207F) (50 min.)

International Regulation of Biotechnology - Herdegen (308F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) Meets 9/17-920 and 9/24-926 only

Oil & Gas Contracts - Lowe (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - McCollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Rights Seminar: Critical Race Theory (EW) - Butler (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Estate, Gift, & Income Tax - Tiholiz (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Intellectual Property - Carstens (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Regulation of Biotechnology - Herdegen (308F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) Meets 9/17-920 and 9/24-926 only

Legislation - Cortez (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2- Bridge (207F) (50 min.)

International Regulation of Biotechnology - Herdegen (308F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) Meets 9/17-920 and 9/24-926 only

Oil & Gas Contracts - Lowe (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Constitutional Law II - Kahn (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - McCollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Bridge (207F) (50 min.)

Federal Judicial Externship (PS) - Fish/Dureus (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Regulation of Biotechnology - Herdegen (308F) (1 hr. 40 mins.) Meets 9/17-920 and 9/24-926 only

Legislation - Cortez (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

 
3:45     Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)   Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
4:00 Consumer Law - Spector (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)   Consumer Law - Spector (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)    

6:00

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Martinez (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Thomas (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Tax Procedure - Jones (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Robinson (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Texas Criminal Procedure - Udashen (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Land Titles (PS) - Cross, T. (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Bush (204F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Wolff (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Baucum (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Employee Benefits & ERISA Litigation - Chapman/Finston (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law and Science (EW) - Ryan (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Birdsong (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Mass Tort Litigation - Rosenthal (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Non-Profit Organizations (PS)  - Mayo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Bush (204F/305F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)


Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Stahl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Animal Law - Eisenstein (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Martinez (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Thomas (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Franchising & Distribution Law (PS) - Vernon (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Robinson (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Sports Law - Schoonover (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Land Titles (PS) - Cross, T. (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Bush (204F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)

Trial Techniques (PS - Read/Fahey (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)



 

Aviation Law - Krause (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Birdsong (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Non-Profit Organizations (PS) - Mayo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad (Large Sect.) (PS) - Bush (204F) (1 hr. 30 min.)
 
7:00 Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Palacios (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)   Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Palacios (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)    

7:30

Torts Sect. 3 - Pryor (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.) Contracts Sect. 3 - Taylor (207F) (50 min.)

 
Torts Sect. 3 - Pryor (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.) Contracts Sect. 3 - Taylor (207F) (50 min.)

 
 

7:50

Employment Law - Shank (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Intellectual Property - Nguyen (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas Environmental Law - Dancy (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Partnership Tax - Blair/McGeoch (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Income Tax - Elkins (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Litigation (PS) (Formerly Patent Licensing & Enforcement) - Philbin (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Products Liability - Payne (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Role of General Counsel - Yeager (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trademark & Business Torts - Cone/Hosch (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Contracts Seminar: Drafting (PS) - Flynn (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Blum (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Intellectual Property - Nguyen (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Partnership Tax - Blair/McGeoch (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Due Diligence in Business Transactions - Lawrence (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Elkins (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trademark & Business Torts - Cone/Hosch (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

8:30

  Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
  Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)