[ Get Access ]
SMU Law Menu

SMU Dedman Law

  [ Get Access ]

Please check the Fall 2011 exam schedule before registering for classes. Exams will not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:30

Creditors Rights - Hale (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Labor Law - Carter (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
  Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Silverberg (201F) (2 hrs.)

Creditors Rights - Hale (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Labor Law - Carter (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Winship (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 
   

 

9:00

Advanced Commercial Law Seminar - Vogel (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Regulation of Biotechnology - Herdegen (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 9/12-9/15 and 9/19-9/21 only

Lawyering & Ethics for the Business Attorney - Veasey (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 10/5-10/7 and 10/10-10/13 only

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) ( 1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

 

 


Comparative Law II: Islamic Law (GW) -  Sherif (101CC) (1 hr. 55 min.) (Meets 9/6-10/20 only)

International Economic Law & Development (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Regulation of Biotechnology - Herdegen (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 9/12-9/15 and 9/19-9/21 only

Lawyering & Ethics for the Business Attorney - Veasey (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 10/5-10/7 and 10/10-10/13 only

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Cross (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Butler (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (EW) - Colangelo (101CC) (2 hrs.)

International Regulation of Biotechnology - Herdegen (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 9/12-9/15 and 9/19-9/21 only

Lawyering & Ethics for the Business Attorney - Veasey (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 10/5-10/7 and 10/10-10/13 only

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) ( 1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

 

 

Comparative Law II: Islamic Law (GW) -  Sherif (101CC) (1 hr. 55 min.) (Meets 9/6-10/20 only)

International Economic Law & Development (GW) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Regulation of Biotechnology - Herdegen (308F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 9/12-9/15 and 9/19-9/21 only

Lawyering & Ethics for the Business Attorney - Veasey (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 10/5-10/7 and 10/10-10/13 only

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Cross (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 1 - Butler (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

Lawyering & Ethics for the Business Attorney - Veasey (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Meets 10/5-10/7 and 10/10-10/13 only

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (207F) (50 min.)

 

10:00

Corporate Planning - Chu (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (Walsh) (50 min.)

International Tax - Hanna/McWatters (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
Property Sect. 2 - Gaba (Walsh) (50 min.)

Tax Practice & Professional Responsibility - McWatters (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (Walsh) (50 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Robinson (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

 

Property Sect. 2 - Gaba (Walsh) (50 min.) Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (Walsh) (50 min.) 

Property Sect. 1 - Robinson (Hillcrest) (50 min.)
10:30   Comparative Law II: Criminal Procedure (GW) - Turner (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Walls (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Heard (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Transactions  - Camp (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson, R. (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
  Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Walls (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Heard (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Camp (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Sale of Goods - Anderson, R. (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

11:00

Administrative Law - Kahn (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Commercial Litigation: Getting to the Bottom Line - Taurman (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Law - Spector (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Mayo (301F) (50 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight (100F) (50 min.)

 

Civil Clinic (PS)  - Armour (302/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Oliphant (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Thornburg (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Administrative Law - Kahn (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Commercial Litigation: Getting to the Bottom Line - Taurman (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Law - Spector (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 4 - Crespi (Walsh) (50 min.)

International Law - Kofele-Kale (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Mayo (301F) (50 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight (100F) (50 min.)

 

Civil Clinic (PS)  - Armour (302/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Oliphant (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Thornburg (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Taxpayer's Clinic (PS) - Jones (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Contracts Sect. 4 - Crespi (Walsh) (50 min.)

International Law - Kofele-Kale (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Mayo (301F) (50 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight (100F) (50 min.)

 

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:30

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Dorsaneo (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Freedom of Speech, Press, & Religion - Bloom (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Intellectual Property Licensing (PS) - Nguyen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

  Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Dorsaneo (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Bellin (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Freedom of Speech, Press, & Religion - Bloom (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property Licensing (PS) - Nguyen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

  Evidence - Bellin (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

2:00

Contracts Sect. 2 - Taylor (207F) (50 min.)

Death Penalty Project (GW) (PS) - Palacios (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (201F) (50 min.)
Comparative Law II: Transnational Commercial Law (EW) - Winship (308F) (2 hrs.)

Corporate Tax - Elkins (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1- Palacios (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Walls (304F) (1hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Heard (302F) ( 1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Contracts Sect. 2 - Taylor (207F) (50 min.)

International Protection of Human Rights (EW) - Kofele-Kale (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (201F) (50 min.)

 

Corporate Tax - Elkins (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1- Palacios (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Judicial Externship (PS) - Fish/Dureus (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Walls (304F) (1hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Heard (302F) ( 1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (201F) (50 min.)

3:00

Advanced Torts (PS) - Pryor, E. - (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Food and Drug Law - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
 

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Ivy (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Advanced Torts (PS) - Pryor, E. - (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Finance & Acquisitions - Smathers (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Food and Drug Law - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

 

 

3:30

Secured Transactions - Martin, B. (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Higginbotham (Walsh) (1hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - McCollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Estate, Gift, & Income Tax - Tiholiz (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Intellectual Property - Carstens (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Role of General Counsel - Yeager (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Secured Transactions - Martin, B. (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Higginbotham (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - McCollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

 

6:00

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Colangelo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 3 - Bloom (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner - Baucum (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Federal Tax Procedures - Jones (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Insurance - Martin, E. (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Perspectives on Counterterrorism (EW) - Kahn (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Criminal Procedure  - Udashen (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Land Titles (PS)- Cross, T. (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 
Trial Ad Small Sect. - Bush (204F/305F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)


 

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Bowman (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Employee Benefits Law & ERISA Litigation - Chapman/Finston (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Law - Showalter (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Regulation & Deregulation - Fillmore (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Tax Accounting - Sulami (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Thornburg (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Bush (204F/305F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)



 

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Stahl (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Animal Law - Eisenstein (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Colangelo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Franchising & Distribution Law (PS)- Vernon (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Tran (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Sports Law - Schoonover (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Land Titles (PS)- Cross, T. (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Bush (204F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)

Trial Techniques (PS)- Read/Fahey (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)





 

Aviation Law - Krause (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Taxation of Property Dispositions - Jones (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Thornburg (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Large Sect. (PS) - Bush (106F) (1 hr. 30 min.)

 
 

7:30

Torts Sect. 3 - Pryor (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.) Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson, R. (207F) (50 min.) Torts Sect. 3 - Pryor (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.) Contracts Sect. 3 - Anderson, R. (207F) (50 min.)  

7:50

Civil Rights Litigation (EW) - Armour (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Bridge (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 m in.)

Employment Law - Shank (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil & Gas Environmental Law - Dancy (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Partnership Tax - Blair/McGeoch (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Payment Systems - Nguyen (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Perspectives of American Business Law - Heppe (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Wills & Trusts - Tate (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Litigation: Critical Issues & Policies in Civil Procedure (GW) - Schell (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Turner (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Baucum (307F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Elkins (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Products Liability - Payne (107F) ( 1hr. 40 min.)

Trademark & Business Torts - Cone/Hosch (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Advanced Contracts: Drafting (PS) - Flynn (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Rights Litigation (EW) - Armour (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Bridge (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 m in.)

Mass Tort Litigation - Rosenthal (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Partnership Tax - Blair/McGeoch (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Payment Systems - Nguyen (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Wills & Trusts - Tate (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 
Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Turner (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Elkins (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trademark & Business Torts - Cone/Hosch (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
 

8:30

  Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
  Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Hubbard (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)