[ Get Access ]
SMU Law Menu

SMU Dedman Law

  [ Get Access ]

Please check the Fall 2010 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" before registering for classes. Exams will not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00

 

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS)  - Silverberg (201F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

 

 

8:30

Texas Trial and Appellate Procedure - Thomas (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Labor Law - Carter (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property Licensing (PS) - Nguyen (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Texas Trial and Appellate Procedure - Thomas (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Labor Law - Carter (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property Licensing (PS) - Nguyen (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Creditors Rights - Esserman (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

   

Creditors Rights - Esserman (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

9:00

 

Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (Walsh) (50 min.)

Advanced Commercial Law Seminar - Vogel (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) 

 

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Bellin (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 4 (LLMs only) - Crespi (100F) (50 mins.)

Sale of Goods Transactions - Winship (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.

Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (Walsh) (50 min.) 

Texas Mineral Land Titles (PS) - Cross, T. (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Bellin (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Palacios (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 4 (LLMs only) - Crespi (100F) (50 mins.)

Sale of Goods Transactions - Winship (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (Walsh) (50 min.)

9:30   Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (101F) (50 min.)   Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (101F) (50 min.)  

10:00

Death Penalty Project (GW) (PS)- Palacios (308F) (2 hrs.)

Corporate Planning - Chu (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.) 

Problems of Proof: Experts (EW) - Shuman (101CC) (2 hrs.)

International Economic Law and Development (JDs (GW) and LLMs) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

 

Mental Health Law & Policy (EW) - Shuman (101CC) (2 hrs.)

International Economic Law and Development (Int'l LLMs only) - Norton (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

 
10:30  

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 1 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 2 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 4 - Heard (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Food and Drug Law - Cortez (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Employment Law - Lacy (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Comparative Law II: Criminal Procedure (GW) - Turner (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Evidence Seminar (GW) - Bellin (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.) 

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 1 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 2 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 4 - Heard (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Food and Drug Law - Cortez (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Employment Law - Lacy (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Judicial Externship - Fish/Dureus (107F) (50 min.) (Students will also be registered for a 2 hour externship)

 

11:00

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight (100F) (50 min.) 

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Property Sect. 2 - Gaba (207F) (50 min.) 

Civil Clinic (PS) - Spector (302F/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Turton (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 2 - Anderson (207F) (50 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester (Walsh) (50 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight (100F) (50 min.) 

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

 

Property Sect. 2 - Gaba (207F) (50 min.)
 

Civil Clinic (PS) -Spector (302F/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Turton (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Tax Clinic (PS) - Jones (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Contracts Sect. 2 - Anderson (207F) (50 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester (Walsh) (50 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight (100F) (50 min.) 

Income Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (50 min.)

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:30

Torts Sect. 1  - Martin, B. (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Complex Litigation - Thornburg (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Wills and Trusts - Tate (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Weaver (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Non-Profit Organizations (PS) - Mayo (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Education Law - Luna (304F) (1 hr. 45 min.) (Meets 8/23-10/27 only)

 

 

Torts Sect. 1 - Martin, B. (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Complex Litigation - Thornburg (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Wills and Trusts - Tate (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Family Law - Weaver (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Non-Profit Organizations (PS) - Mayo (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Education Law - Luna (304F) (1 hr. 45 min.) (Meets 8/23-10/27 only)

 

   
1:45    

International Tax I - Hanna (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

   

2:00

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Dorsaneo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester (100F) (50 min.) 

Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (50 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 5 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 6 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 7 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 8 - Heard (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Antitrust - Rogers (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Turner (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Sales (EW) - Winship (306F) (2 hrs.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Eads (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Tax - Elkins (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Dorsaneo (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester (100F) (50 min.) 

Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 5 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 6 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 7- Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 8 - Heard (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Antitrust - Rogers (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Turner (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Bridge (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Eads (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Corporate Tax - Elkins (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Wills and Trusts - Tate (201F) (50 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester (100F) (50 min.) 

Evidence - Eads (207F) (50 min.)

3:00

Perspectives of Counterterrorism (EW) - Kahn (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Patent Law - Showalter (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

 

 

 

  Tax Practice & Professional Responsibility (GW) - Lischer (101F) (2 hrs.) (This course meets on Fridays at 3:00 and on the following Saturdays at 10:00: 9/18, 10/2, 10/16, & 11/6)
  3:15   Comparative Law II:  Islamic Law (100F) (2 hrs) (Meets 8/24-10/5 only)    

Comparative Law II:  Islamic Law (100F) (2 hrs) (Meets 8/24-10/5 only) 

 

3:30

Oil and Gas Contracts (GW) - Lowe (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

 

International Intellectual Property - Carstens (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) 

Criminal Clinic (PS) - McCollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Oil and Gas Contracts (GW) - Lowe (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Criminal Clinic (PS) - McCollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

4:00

Corporate Finance & Acquisitions - Smathers (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)  

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.) 

 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.) Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

5:00

Federal Tax Procedure - Jones (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)        

6:00

Civil Procedure - Thornburg (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I - Bloom (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

ERISA Litigation - Chapman (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Secured Transactions - Martin, B. (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Criminal Procedure - Udashen (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil and Gas - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Consumer Law - Spector (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Sm. Sect. - Bush, D. (204F/305F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)

Criminal Law - Bridge (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 9 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 10 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Administrative Law - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

Critical Race Theory (EW) - Lacy (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Elkins (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Tax Accounting - Holloway/Sulami (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Insurance - Martin, E. (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Ad Sm. Sect. - Bush, D. (204F/305F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)

 

Civil Procedure - Thornburg (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property - Camp (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

Secured Transactions - Martin, B. (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Sports Law - Schoonover (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil and Gas - Lowe (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Franchising & Distribution Law (PS) - Vernon (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Consumer Law - Spector (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Estate, Gift, and Income Tax - Camuel (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Ad Sm. Sect. - Bush, D. (204F/305F) (2 hrs. 40 min.)

 

Criminal Law - Bridge (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 9 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 10 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Administrative Law - Cortez (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

Taxation of Property Dispositions - Jones (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Ad Large Sect. (PS) - Bush, D. (106F) (1 hr. 30 min.)

Animal Law - Eisenstein (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Stahl (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Trial Techniques (PS) - Read (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Income Tax - Elkins (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

7:00

         

7:30

Torts Sect. 3 - Mayo (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts - Rogers (207F) (50 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - Mayo (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts - Rogers (207F) (50 min.)

 

7:50

Intellectual Property - Nguyen (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trademark & Business Torts - Cone/Hosch (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil and Gas Environmental Law - Dancy (301F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Perspectives of American Business Law - Heppe (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International and Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Partnership Tax - Blair/McGeoch (306F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Products Liability - Payne (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS)  - Baucum (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Litigation: Critical Issues & Policies in Civil Procedure (GW) - Schell (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Mass Tort Litigation - Rosenthal (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Intellectual Property - Nguyen (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trademark & Business Torts - Cone/Hosch (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Advanced Contracts: Drafting (PS) - Flynn (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International and Foreign Legal Research (GW) (PS) - Kimbrough (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Partnership Tax - Blair/McGeoch (306F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Ivy (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

   

8:30

 

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 11 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 12 - Dureus (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 11 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 12 - Dureus (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)