[ Get Access ]
SMU Law Menu

SMU Dedman Law

  [ Get Access ]

Check the Spring 2011 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" before registering for classes. Exams will not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00

 

 

 

 

Negotiations (PS) - Nolland (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

8:30

Creditors Rights - Hale (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Bridge (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intro to Jewish Law - Kaplan (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.) Only meets 1/24-2/14

Payment Systems - Winship (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

 

Creditors Rights - Hale (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Evidence - Bridge (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intro to Jewish Law - Kaplan (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.) Only meets 1/24-2/14

Payment Systems - Winship (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Alternative Dispute Resolution (PS) - Stahl (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Advanced Bankruptcy (PS) - Esserman (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.) 

9:00

Comparative Law II: International Trade Law & the Developing World - Sam/Norton (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Only meets 2/28-4/20

Tax and Fiscal Policy - Prebble (101F) (2 hrs.) Only meets 1/24-2/18

Evidence - Bridge (304F) (50 min.)

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (PS) - Kimbrough (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Comparative Law II: International Trade Law & the Developing World - Sam/Norton (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.) Only meets 2/28-4/20

Tax and Fiscal Policy - Prebble (101F) (2 hrs.) Only meets 1/24-2/18






Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International & Foreign Legal Research (PS) - Kimbrough (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 









Tax and Fiscal Policy - Prebble (101F) (2 hrs.) Only meets 1/24-2/18
 

10:00

Comparative Law II: European Company Law - Dotevall (301F) (2 hrs.) Only meets 1/31-3/9

Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)


Foreign Investment: International Law on Foreign Investment (EW) - Dolzer (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.) Only meets 1/31 - 2/23 and 4/4 - 4/20

Perspectives of Americal Legal System (Int'l LLMs only) - Cashen (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Civil Procedure Sect. 1  - Martinez (Walsh) (50 min.)


Problems of Proof (EW) - Shuman (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Comparative Law II: European Company Law - Dotevall (301F) (2 hrs.) Only meets 1/31-3-9

Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)

Entertainment Law - Fogelman (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Foreign Investment: International Law on Foreign Investment (EW) - Dolzer (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.) Only meets 1/31 - 2/23 and 4/4 - 4/20

Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (Walsh) (50 min.)
 

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (Walsh) (50 min.)

Mental Health Law & Policy (EW) - Shuman (101CC) (2 hrs. )

 

Contracts Sect. 1 - Crespi (207F) (50 min.)




Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (Walsh) (50 min.)
 

10:30  

Children and the Law - Weaver (306F) 1 hr. 15 min.)

Employment Discrimination - Lacy (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Hubbard - (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Heard (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

 

Children and the Law - Weaver (306F) 1 hr. 15 min.)

Employment Discrimination - Lacy (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Hubbard - (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Heard (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 
10:45  
Contracts Sect. 4 (LLMs) - Crespi (201F) (1 hr. 15  min.)
 
 
Contracts Sect. 4 (LLMs) - Crespi (201F) (1 hr. 15  min.)
 
 

11:00

Environmental Law - Gaba (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

European Union Law - Turner (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)






Property Sect. 1 - Forrester (Walsh) (50 min.)

Sale of Goods - Winship (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


 

Administrative Law - Kahn (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Oliphant (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour (302F/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 1 - Eads (207F) (50 min.)







 

Contracts Sect. 2 - Anderson (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Environmental Law - Gaba (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

European Union Law - Turner (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Eads (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester (Walsh) (50 min.)

Sale of Goods - Winship (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)



 

 

Administrative Law - Kahn (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Child Ad Clinic (PS) - Oliphant (307F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Civil Clinic (PS) - Armour (302F/305F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Law I Sect. 1 - Eads (207F) (50 min.)

Federal Taxpayer's Clinic (PS) - Jones (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

 

Contracts Sect. 2 - Anderson (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Eads (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester (Walsh) (50 min.)
 

1:00        
Advanced Legal Writing (PS) - Garner (Hillcrest) Only meets on 2/18 from 1:00-5:00 & on 2/19 from 8:30-5:00
 
1:30





Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.

Law & Medicine: Malpractice - Penick (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Partnership Tax - Hanna (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Nguyen (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Thornburg (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

 

Collaborative Law (PS) - Abney/Maxwell (Hillcrest) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Litigation & Arbitration (GW) - Kofele-Kale (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Partnership Tax - Hanna (107F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Secured Transactions - Nguyen (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Thornburg (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

  International Litigation & Arbitration (GW) - Kofele-Kale (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

2:00

Torts Sect. 1 - Martin, B. (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Dorsaneo (207F) (50 min.)

Comparative Law I (EW) - Bridge (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property - Nguyen (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International Comparative Emplyment Law (EW) - Lacy (101CC) (2 hrs.)




Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Heard (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

International Crimes (EW) - Turner (307F) (2 hrs.)

Law & Science (EW) - Ryan (101F) (2 hrs.)

Selected Problems in Antitrust (EW) - Rogers (308F) (2 hrs.)
 

Civil Procedure Sect. 2- Dorsaneo (207F) (50 min.)

Comparative Law I (EW) - Bridge (308F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Federal Courts - Martinez (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Intellectual Property - Nguyen (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)


Federal Judicial Externship - Fish/Dureus (Hillcrest) (1hr. 40 min.)

Juvenile Justice - Palacios (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Cashen (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Hubbard (304F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Stobaugh (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Heard (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 

 

2:30
Property Sect. 2 - Gaba (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 
 
Property Sect. 2 - Gaba (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)
 
   

3:00


Comparative Law II: Doing Business in China - Shen (304F) (2 hrs.) Only meets 3/21-4/20

Estate Planning & Practice - Tiholiz (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Patent Licensing & Enforcement - Showalter (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Constitutional Law I Sect. 2 - Kahn (207F) (50 min.)

History of Anglo-American Legal Institutions (EW) - Tate (307F) (2 hrs.)

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Ivy (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.) 

Comparative Law II: Doing Business in China - Shen (304F) (2 hrs.) Only meets 3/21-4/20

Estate Planning & Practice - Tiholiz (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

International & Comparative Health Law (EW) - Cortez (101CC) (2 hrs.)

Law & Medicine: Healthcare - Mayo (106F) (50 min.)
 

Constitutional Law I Sect. 2 - Kahn (207F) (50 min.)




 
Law, Literature, & Medicine - Mayo (101CC) (2 hrs.)

3:30

 

Advanced Corporate Tax - Hanna (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Clinic (PS) - Mccollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Healthcare - Mayo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation(formerly Legislative Process) - Cortez (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Regulation of Energy - Tran (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Large Section (PS) - Halpern (201F) (1 hr. 30 min.)





Criminal Clinic (PS) - Mccollum (204F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Law & Medicine: Healthcare - Mayo (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legislation(formerly Legislative Process) - Cortez (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Regulation of Energy - Tran (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

 

4:00

 
Commercial Real Estate Seminar - Roberts (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Comparative Law II: Law of Treaties (EW) - Kofele-Kale (101F) (2 hrs.)
 
   

5:00


State & Local Tax - Noel (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.) 
 
       

6:00

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 3  - Rogers (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Taxation - McWatters (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Commercial Arbitration (EW)  - Dolzer (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.) Only meets 1/31 - 2/23 and 4/4 - 4/20



Texas Trial and Appellate Procedure - Cross (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Small Sect. (PS) - Halpern (204F/305F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Wills & Trusts - Tate (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Corporate Tax - Daddino/Timmons (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Econonic Analysis of Law - Crespi (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Evidence - Bellin (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (EW) - Colangelo (308F) (2 hrs.)

International Business & Financial Transactions (GW option for JDs w/instructor permission) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)




Land Use - Mead (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Regulated Industries - Fillmore (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Sale of Goods Transactions - Anderson, R. (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Small Sect. (PS) - Halpern (204F/305F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Constitutional Law II - Bloom (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Rogers (207F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Income Taxation - McWatters (201F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

International Commercial Arbitration (EW) - Dolzer (101CC) (1 hr. 40 min.) Only meets 1/31 - 2/23 and 4/4 - 4/20

Texas Rangers Bankruptcy (PS) - Nelms (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Trial and Appellate Procedure - Cross (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Trial Ad Small Sect. (PS) - Halpern (204F/305F) (2 hrs. 30 min.)

Wills & Trusts - Tate (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Corporate Tax - Daddino/Timmons (101F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Econonic Analysis of Law - Crespi (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Evidence - Bellin (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)






International Business & Financial Transactions (GW option for JDs w/instructor permission) - Norton (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)







Legal Writing Sect. 11 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 12 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (Walsh) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Sale of Goods Transactions - Anderson, R. (106F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Litigation & Enforcement - Flynn (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Texas Matrimonial Property - McKnight (100F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

White Collar Crime - Uhl/Jacks (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 

7:00

 
International Tax - Albright (306F) (1 hr. 40 min.)
 

Taxation of Deferred Compensation - Smith (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.) 
 
   

7:30

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Thornburg (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Torts Sect. 3 - Mayo (207F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

 Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Walls (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Dureus (302F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

 

7:50



Civil Rights Litigation (EW) - Armour (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Palacios (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Lipton (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Family Law - Thomas (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)

How Lawyers See the World - Gordon (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Immigration Law - Flynn (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Law Practice Management - Shank (106F) (1 hr. 40 min)

Property Sect. 3 - Camp (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Sentilles (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.) 

Advanced Legal Research (PS) - Bowman (101F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Civil Litigation: Critical Issues (GW) - Schell (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Counseling the Small Business Owner (PS) - Baucum (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Criminal Tax Fraud - Rhodus (107F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Social Media Law - Browning (106F) (1 hr. 40 min.) 
 

Civil Rights Litigation (EW) - Armour (101CC) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure - Palacios (Walsh) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Construction Law (PS) - Albers (302F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Family Law - Thomas (201F) (1 hr. 15 min.)







Private Equity & Hedgefund Law - Baggett (100F) (1 hr. 40 min.)

Property Sect. 3 - Camp (Hillcrest) (1 hr. 15 min.)

Securities Regulation - Sentilles (301F) (1 hr. 15 min.)








International Franchising & Distribution Law (PS) - Vernon (304F) (1 hr. 40 min.)