[ Get Access ]
SMU Law Menu

SMU Dedman Law

  [ Get Access ]

Please join us at the upcoming SMU Dedman School of Law Distinguished Alumni Awards.

Nominations are open to all SMU Dedman School of Law graduates of 10 years or more who have distinguished themselves by rendering outstanding service in one of the following areas:
 

The Robert G. Storey Award for Distinguished Achievement
The Charles O. Galvin Award for Service to the SMU Dedman School of Law
The Distinguished Global Alumni Award
The Distinguished Alumni Award for Judicial Service
The Distinguished Alumni Award for Private Practice
The Distinguished Alumni Award for Corporate Service
The Distinguished Alumni Award for Public Service
The Distinguished Alumni Award for Government Service
The Emerging Leader Award

 

About the awards


The SMU Dedman School of Law began selecting graduates to honor as “Distinguished Alumni” in 1986, when three alumni were chosen out of the (at that time) 6,300 alumni worldwide “because their personal and professional stature reinforce the quality of the legal education program of the school.”  Each year since at least two graduates have been selected by an alumni committee to be honored.  In 1998, the committee expanded the number selected each year by adding the following categories in which an alumnus may be selected:
 

Past recipients



Listed below are all of the SMU Dedman School of Law Distinguished Alumni Award recipients.

Note:  All winners of the Storey Award for Distinguished Achievement are in bold.  All winners of the Charles O. Galvin Award for Service to the SMU Dedman School of Law are in italics.  These awards were first presented in 1998.   “H” indicates Honorary Alumnus Award winner.

 

1987
Hon. Charles E. Long, Jr. ‘35
Hon. James L. Noel, Jr. ’38
Herbert S. Kendrick ‘60

1988
Hon. Charles J. Murray ‘50
Louis J. Weber, Jr. ‘56
Neil J. O’brien ‘57
Eugene L. Smith ‘58

1989
Harry A. Shuford ‘39
Edward B. Rust, Jr. ‘75

1990
Hon. Barbara Culver Clack ‘51
Charles W. Hall ‘54

1991
Robert G. Vial ‘50
Michael M. Boone ‘67

1992
Donald L. Case ‘39
Sidney Stahl ‘56

1993
E. Taylor Armstrong ‘31
J. Carlisle Dehay, Jr. ‘49
Louise B. Raggio ‘52

1994
John R. Johnson ‘65
Thomas W. Luce III ‘65

1995
Alan D. Feld ‘60
Carl W. McKinzie ‘66

1996
Robert Hyer Thomas ‘57
Robert L. Meyers III ‘60

1997
Blake Tartt, Jr. ‘59
Adelfa Botello Callejo ‘61
J.K. Loh ‘59

1998
Harriet Miers ‘70
Hon. Max N. Osborn ‘53

1999
Hon. Hideo Chikusa ‘62
Logan Ford ‘30
Felix Tsai ‘78
Hon. Craig T. Enoch ‘75
Hon. Barbara M. G. Lynn ‘76
William L. Hutchison ‘55
Hon. Raul Granillo Ocampo ‘88

2000
Robert H. Dedman, Sr. ‘53
E. Ray Hutchison ‘59
Hon. Nathan L. Hecht ‘74
Rona R. Mears ‘82
Stewart Morris ‘43
Hon. Meechai Ruchupan ‘66
Hon. John C. Creuzot ‘82
Hon. Will R. Wilson, Sr. ‘37

2001
Helmut Sohmen ‘66
Gordon R. Carpenter ‘48
Hon. James A. Baker ‘58
John R. Howie ‘76
Clark J. Matthews II ‘61
Hector A. Mairal ‘63
Hon. Antonio O. Garza, Jr. ‘83
Hon. Ron Kirk H‘00

2002
Erle A. Nye ‘65
John T. Sharpe ‘60
Hon. Deborah G. Hankinson ‘83
George W. Bramblett, Jr. ‘66
David B. Dillon ‘76
Hon. Shirgeharu Negishi ‘60
Hon. Earldean V.S. Robbins ‘61
Jack M. Kinnebrew ‘67, ‘73
James C. Thompson H‘01

2003
Gerald J. Ford ‘69
Albon O. Head, Jr. ‘71
Hon. Sharon Keller ‘78
Webber W. Beall, Jr. ‘59
Robert B. Rowling ‘79
Hon. Lincoln Magalhães da Rocha ‘63 
Hon. Ralph M. Hall ‘51
Vester T. Hughes, Jr. H’02

2004
Walter J. Humann ‘67
Judith K. Johnson ‘75
Hon. Fred Biery ‘73
Donald E. Godwin ‘73
Hon. Reynato S. Puno ‘67
Rhonda Hunter ‘80
Hon. Kay Bailey Hutchison H'03

2005
Darrell E. Jordan ‘64
Hon.  Richard A. Schell ‘75
James H. “Blackie” Holmes III ‘59
Dr. Mohamed Aboul-Enein ‘67
Dawn E. Moore ‘81
Captain Glenn N. Gonzalez ‘74
Richard M. Hull, Jr. ‘64
Nancy McMillan Dedman H'04

2006
Harriet Miers ‘70
Hon. Terry R. Means ‘74
Edward V. Smith III ‘63
Robert E. Mellor ‘68
Dr. Julio Cesar Cueto-Rua ‘53
Hon. Dianne Jones ‘89
Rear Admiral Hugh Don Campbell ‘62
Martha Hardwick Hofmeister H'05

2007
Adelfa Botello Callejo ‘61
Martin Samuelsohn ‘41
Hon. Stephen N. Limbaugh Jr. '77
John H. McElhaney '58
Hon. Bagir Manan '81
Raymond D. Noah ‘66
Hon Alberto Gonzales H'06

2008
William L. Hutchison ‘55 LL.B.
The Honorable Linda Thomas ‘73
Robert H. Mow, Jr. ‘63
The Honorable Yukio Horigome ‘71
Emily A. Parker ‘73
Robert Ted Enloe III ‘64

2009
Rusty Hardin ‘75
The Honorable Jane Boyle ‘81
Dr. Mieke Komar Kantaatmadja ‘70
Angela Braly ’85
Robert A. Gwinn ’54
Darwin J. Bruce ’95
Marilyn Hussman Augur H'08

2010
Hon. Nikki T. DeShazo ‘76
Hon. S.M. Krishna ‘59
Robert H. Dedman, Jr. ‘84
Frank L. Branson ‘69
John J. Nance ‘69
Anthony Atwell H‘09

2011
Jack D. Knox '63 J.D.
The Honorable Sobchok Sukharomna '81
The Honorable Barbara J. Houser '78
Donald J. Malouf '62
Dr. Richard Wright Hogeland '57
Philip J. Wise '81
Marshall P. Cloyd H'10

2012
Edward B. Rust, Jr. '75
The Honorable H. Harjono '81
The Honorable Dean M. Gandy '50
W. Richard Davis '58
D. Wayne Watts '80
The Honorable Sarah R. Saldaña '84
Carl Sewell H'11

2013
Wiley Yandell Rogers ‘61
Congressman Lamar S. Smith ‘75
Pablo Alliani ‘92
Dennis Grindinger ‘82
William D. Powell ‘57
Nancy Underwood H

2014
The Honorable Mary L. Murphy ‘83
Wm. Stephen Boyd ‘81
Dr. Shen Shiaoming ‘81
Travis T. Tygart ‘99
The Honorable Elizabeth Lang-Miers H

 


ALUMNI OFFICE

Office Hours:

Monday through Friday
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Extended hours available by appointment.

Telephone:

(214) 768-3341

Fax:

(214) 768-3340

Email:

smulaw@smu.edu

Physical Address:

3315 University Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75205

Mailing Address:

SMU Dedman School of Law
Alumni Development
P.O. Box 750116
Dallas, TX 75275-0116

ALUMNI STAFF

Lynn Switzer Bozalis '90

Associate Dean for Development & Alumni Affairs

Lynn Dempsey

Director of External Relations

Kristy Offenburger

Director of Communications & Marketing

Rebekah Bell

Assistant Director of Special Events

Robin Webb

Assistant Director of Constituent Relations

Stephanie Duvall

Alumni Relations

Janet White

Advancement Associate